ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Congratulations on a wedding

Hindi translation: शादी मुबारक (Shaadi Mubarak), शादी की बधाई हो (Shaadi Ki Badhai Ho)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations on a wedding
Hindi translation:शादी मुबारक (Shaadi Mubarak), शादी की बधाई हो (Shaadi Ki Badhai Ho)
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

07:02 May 22, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Congratulations on a wedding
How do you congratulate newly-weds offering best wishes and using a typical sentence in Hindi?

Thank you for your help!
uli1
Shaadi Mubarak (शादी मुबारक), Shaadi Ki Badhai Ho (शादी की बधाई हो)
Explanation:
You may use either of the above two sentences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-05-22 14:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Shaadi Mubarak (शादी मुबारक), Shaadi Ki Badhai Ho (शादी की बधाई हो)
Vimal Panchal
4 +3विवाह मंगलमय हो!, शुभ-विवाह!, परिणय-बँध पर मंगल कामनाएँ!srijan
5शुभ विवाह की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ
Bhaskara Rao S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congratulations on a wedding
विवाह मंगलमय हो!, शुभ-विवाह!, परिणय-बँध पर मंगल कामनाएँ!


Explanation:
शुद्धहिन्दी के अनुसार मैने अनुवाद किया है , यद्यपि उर्दू शब्दो का बोलबाला है आजकल.

srijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
33 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: both suggestions are correct
7 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe: My heart goes for Pure Hindi.
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
congratulations on a wedding
Shaadi Mubarak (शादी मुबारक), Shaadi Ki Badhai Ho (शादी की बधाई हो)


Explanation:
You may use either of the above two sentences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-05-22 14:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sushan Harshe
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shalini Bansal
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mkghai35: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: both suggestions are correct
10 hrs

2 days47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congratulations on a wedding
शुभ विवाह की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ


Explanation:
1. शुभ विवाह की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ (Subh Vivah kee Hardik Subhkamanayen) - Hearty Best wishes on auspicious wedding
2. शादी मुबारक हो (SHAADEE MUBAARAK HO) - Congratulations on wedding
3. शुभ विवाह की मंगल शुभकामनाएँ (Subh Vivah kee Mangal Subhkamanayen) - God-blessing (of good omen) Best wishes on auspicious wedding
4. शादी की बधाइयाँ (SHAADEE KEE BADHAAYIYAN) congratulations on wedding

All the above expressions, methink, the best of the many possible ways to express wedding greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2009-05-24 07:52:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I dont believe in just agree or disagree, like comment in support of action will be appreciated, or else answer or comment fails to exist with full vigoue.

Bhaskara Rao S
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu