ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am learning Hindi

Hindi translation: Maein Hindi seekh rahA hoo(n)

22:27 Nov 14, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I am learning Hindi
phrase
xxxemanuela03
Hindi translation:Maein Hindi seekh rahA hoo(n)
Explanation:
Parh rahA hoo(n) could mean I am "reading" Hindi, whereas we have to convey I am "learning" Hindi and the abovementioned suggestion is capable of doing so.

rahii hoo(n) would be used if the speaker is female.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mai Hindi parh (raha/rahi) hu.Will Matter
4 +2Maein Hindi seekh rahA hoo(n)
chopra_2002


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mai Hindi parh (raha/rahi) hu.


Explanation:
This means "I am learning Hindi".


    Lonely Planet Hindi phrasebook, page 60. ISBN 0-86442-425-6
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: main hindi seekh raha huan
1 hr
  -> shukriya.

agree  Vivek Singhal: agree
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am learning hindi
Maein Hindi seekh rahA hoo(n)


Explanation:
Parh rahA hoo(n) could mean I am "reading" Hindi, whereas we have to convey I am "learning" Hindi and the abovementioned suggestion is capable of doing so.

rahii hoo(n) would be used if the speaker is female.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu
33 mins

agree  keshab
2 hrs