KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Genetics

Good luck in competition

Hindi translation: सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता ।


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good luck in competition
Hindi translation:सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता ।
Entered by: chaman4723

16:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Genetics
English term or phrase: Good luck in competition
Wish good luck to an Indian student in academic competiton
Dave Garrett
सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता ।
Explanation:
समझाने की आवश्यकता नहीं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-19 10:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

केवल 'सफल प्रतियोगिता!' भी ठीक है।
Selected response from:

chaman4723
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5प्रतियोगिता के लिए शुभकामनाएं/प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए शुभकामनाएंRajesh Srivastava
5 +2प्रतियोगिता के लिए सौभाग्य कामना
Kumud Verma
5सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता ।
chaman4723


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good luck in competition
प्रतियोगिता के लिए शुभकामनाएं/प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए शुभकामनाएं


Explanation:
The sentence is very clear. No explanation needed.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chaman4723
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chandan mishra
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mrudula Tambe
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Pundora
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good luck in competition
प्रतियोगिता के लिए सौभाग्य कामना


Explanation:
सौभाग्य is good luck.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good luck in competition
सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता ।


Explanation:
समझाने की आवश्यकता नहीं।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-19 10:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

केवल 'सफल प्रतियोगिता!' भी ठीक है।

Example sentence(s):
  • सुसफल प्रतियोग्यता।
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
12 mins

disagree  Anindita Basu: Really sorry to post a "disagree" but "susafal pratiyogyata" means "succesful competition". Plus, there's a spelling mistake in "pratiyogita"
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, though I don't think your comment is justified. Is goodluck wished for something other than success? I think translation should agree with spirit more than letter. Total adherence to literal sense is inevitable for empirical/ scientific terms.