KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Geography

neophyte

Hindi translation: नौसिखिया, नवाभ्यासी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neophyte
Hindi translation:नौसिखिया, नवाभ्यासी
Entered by: cmrawal

04:07 Jan 19, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography / Sports
English term or phrase: neophyte
River rafting in India can also be referred to by a new and trendier nomenclature of river running which is what both the seasoned and neophyte river runners do.
Mrudula Tambe
India
नौसिखिया, नवसिखुआ, नवाभ्यासी
Explanation:
1. a beginner or novice: He's a neophyte at chess.
2. Roman Catholic Church. a novice.
3. a person newly converted to a belief, as a heathen, heretic, or nonbeliever; proselyte.
4. Primitive Church. a person newly baptized.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4नौसीखिया
chopra_2002
5 +3नौसिखिया, नवसिखुआ, नवाभ्यासी
cmrawal
5नए
Suyash Suprabh
5 -1अनाड़ीRajesh Srivastava


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
नौसीखिया


Explanation:
This word can be used in view of the sentence provided by you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-19 04:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आप अनाड़ी का प्रयोग भी कर सकती हैं।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Tarjuma India: agree
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Arun Singh: नौसिखिया
1 day7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद अरुण जी!

disagree  Anindita Basu: There's a spelling mistake. The "sa" needs a "hrasva i"
1 day23 hrs
  -> Yes,you are correct, but does a minor typo deserve disagreement.

agree  chandan mishra: नौसिखिया
2 days4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चन्दन जी!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
नौसिखिया, नवसिखुआ, नवाभ्यासी


Explanation:
1. a beginner or novice: He's a neophyte at chess.
2. Roman Catholic Church. a novice.
3. a person newly converted to a belief, as a heathen, heretic, or nonbeliever; proselyte.
4. Primitive Church. a person newly baptized.


Example sentence(s):
  • नौवें विश्व कप में उलटफेर से भरे पांचवें दिन नौसिखिया माने जाने वाली टीम आयरलैंड ने ...
  • मैं नवसिखुआ था। मुझे सीनियर रेंजरों से यह सीख मिली थी कि कोई कार्य समझ में न आए तो ...

    Reference: http://www.lakesparadise.com/hindi/readnews.php?id=17118
    newswing.com/?p=954&page=3 - 76k
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Anindita Basu
1 day22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
2 days2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
अनाड़ी


Explanation:
for seasoned and neophyte, you can say अनुभवी और अनाड़ी

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaman4723: Time is a consideration.
1 hr

disagree  Anindita Basu: Um, I am sorry but doesn't "anari" almost means "ignorant"? And a neophyte is someone who has started taking steps to come out of that ignorance.
1 day18 hrs
  -> If I say 'Anjan', it means ignorant but Anari is the one who has started something but is not expert in that field.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नए


Explanation:
खेलकूद की हिन्दी शब्दावली में neophyte के लिए ‘नए’ का भी प्रयोग होता है।

यहाँ 'seasoned and neophyte' के लिए ‘अनुभवी तथा नए’ का प्रयोग असहज नहीं लगता है।


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-19 14:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Neophyte' means 'any new participant in some activity' [source: WordWeb (http://wordweb.info/)].

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4