KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Geography

labyrinthine

Hindi translation: जटिल


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labyrinthine
Hindi translation:जटिल
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

04:09 Jan 19, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography / Sports
English term or phrase: labyrinthine
River rafting in India can also be referred to by a new and trendier nomenclature of river running which is what both the seasoned and neophyte river runners do in the killing and labyrinthine rapids of the Ganges and Bhagirathi.
Mrudula Tambe
India
जटिल/ पेचीदा/भूलभूलैंया जैसा बहाव
Explanation:
संदर्भ को देखते हुए इनमें से किसी एक शब्द का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you. जटिल has maximum support so choosing the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2गहरा या जटिल बहाव
Kumud Verma
5 +2भंवरजाल या भंवर
keshab
4 +3जटिल/ पेचीदा/भूलभूलैंया जैसा बहाव
chopra_2002
5 +1चक्करदार, पेचदार, गहरा, गहन, जटिल
cmrawal
5वि‍कट, लहरदार, पेचीदाTarjuma India
4 +1भंवरदारsonia meher
5तीव्र ढलान या घुमावदार रास्तेRajesh Srivastava


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
जटिल/ पेचीदा/भूलभूलैंया जैसा बहाव


Explanation:
संदर्भ को देखते हुए इनमें से किसी एक शब्द का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. जटिल has maximum support so choosing the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चमन जी!

agree  Arun Singh: भूलभूलैंया जैसा बहाव
1 day7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora: यहां जटिल या पेचीदा उपयुक्त होगा। IMHO, नदी के जानलेवा व द्रुत बहाव(rapids) के साथ भूल-भुलैयाँ उतना नहीं जमेगा। निःसंदेह, यह एक सुंदर शब्द है और एक गाना भी है - लखनऊ की ये है भूल भुलैयाँ, रस्ता भूल न जाना चलना थाम के बइयाँ।
2 days22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सुभाष जी। ऐसी रोचक टिप्पणियाँ आज के तनाव भरे माहौल में राहत प्रदान करने का काम करती हैं। आपने भूलभूलैंया पर एक हालिया गाना सुना होगा - तेरी आँखें भूलभूलैंयाँ, बातें हैं भूलभूलैंया

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
भंवरजाल या भंवर


Explanation:
the killing and labyrinthine rapids of the Ganges and Bhagirathi= गंगा और भागीरथी की घातक और भंवरयुक्त तेज बहाव

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chandan mishra: very correct answer and only valid answer I found
2 days3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
गहरा या जटिल बहाव


Explanation:
it can be extremely complex or confusing

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

agree  Pundora: Fr. Camil Bulcke के अंग्रेजी-हिंदी कोश के अनुसार इस शब्द के अर्थ हैं - गहन, जटिल।
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चक्करदार, पेचदार, गहरा, गहन, जटिल


Explanation:
यहाँ पर labyrinthine शब्द का उपयोग rapids के विशेषण (adj.) के रूप में हुआ है. अतः यहाँ labyrinthine rapids का अर्थ होगा गहरे या चक्करदार तेज़ बहाव वाले स्थान

Rapid means a steep descent in the river bed causing a swift flow or a swift current अर्थात नदी का तेज़ बहाव या तेज़ धारा वाला ढलुवाँ हिस्सा अथवा नदी तल की तीव्र ढाल जहाँ प्रवाह तेज़ होता है.
A rapid is a section of a river where the river bed has a relatively steep gradient causing an increase in water flow and turbulence. ...



cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: ' jatil' is more appropriate.
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तीव्र ढलान या घुमावदार रास्ते


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary says- complicated series of paths, which it is difficult to find your way through:


Example sentence(s):
  • We lost our way in the labyrinth of streets
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
भंवरदार


Explanation:
Since the word 'labrinthine' has been used as the qualifier of 'rapids', I found भंवरदार appropriate for the source word. It can be translated as भंवरदार बहाव.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: भंवरजाल is correct answer
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Chandan ji.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
वि‍कट, लहरदार, पेचीदा


Explanation:
यह दि‍क्‍कत को दि‍खा रहा है

Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi