KudoZ home » English to Hindi » History

The Kushan Empire

Hindi translation: कुषाण साम्राज्य


14:02 Jul 9, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
History / Indian History
English term or phrase: The Kushan Empire
Hi,

I think it ruled Central India during the first three centuries AD.

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:कुषाण साम्राज्य
Explanation:
कुषाण प्राचीन भारत के राजवंशों में से एक था । ये वंश चीन से आए लोगो के मूल का था


पाषाण युग ७०,०००–३३०० ई.पू.
• मेहरगढ़ संस्कृति • ७०००–३३०० ईपू
सिन्धु घाटी सभ्यता ३३००–१७०० ईपू
हड़प्पा संस्कृति १७००–१३०० ईपू
वैदिक काल १५००–५०० ईपू
पाषाण युग १२००–३०० ईपू
• महाजनपद • ७००–३०० ईपू
• मगध साम्राज्य • ५४५–३२० ईपू
• मौर्य साम्राज्य • ३२१–१८४ ईपू
मध्यकालीन राज्य २३० ईपू– १२७९
• सातवाहन साम्राज्य • २३० ईपू – १९९
• कुषाण साम्राज्य • ६० – २४०
• गुप्त साम्राज्य •२८०–५५०
• पाल साम्राज्य • ७५०–११७४
• चौल साम्राज्य • २५० ईपू–१०७०

The Kushan Empire (c. 1st–3rd centuries) was a state that at its cultural zenith, circa 105–250 CE, extended from what is now Tajikistan to Afghanistan, Pakistan and down into the Ganges river valley in northern India. The empire was created by the Kushan tribe of the Yuezhi confederation, believed to be Indo-European people[2] from the eastern Tarim Basin, China, possibly related to the Tocharians. They had diplomatic contacts with Rome, Persia and China, and for several centuries were at the center of exchange between the East and the West.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers; I found the chronological list of great use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4कुषाण साम्राज्य
chopra_2002
5 +3कुशाण साम्राज्यRajesh Srivastava


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the kushan empire
कुशाण साम्राज्य


Explanation:
इसे हिंदी में कुशाण साम्राज्य कहा जाता है।

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramesh ji.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the kushan empire
कुषाण साम्राज्य


Explanation:
कुषाण प्राचीन भारत के राजवंशों में से एक था । ये वंश चीन से आए लोगो के मूल का था


पाषाण युग ७०,०००–३३०० ई.पू.
• मेहरगढ़ संस्कृति • ७०००–३३०० ईपू
सिन्धु घाटी सभ्यता ३३००–१७०० ईपू
हड़प्पा संस्कृति १७००–१३०० ईपू
वैदिक काल १५००–५०० ईपू
पाषाण युग १२००–३०० ईपू
• महाजनपद • ७००–३०० ईपू
• मगध साम्राज्य • ५४५–३२० ईपू
• मौर्य साम्राज्य • ३२१–१८४ ईपू
मध्यकालीन राज्य २३० ईपू– १२७९
• सातवाहन साम्राज्य • २३० ईपू – १९९
• कुषाण साम्राज्य • ६० – २४०
• गुप्त साम्राज्य •२८०–५५०
• पाल साम्राज्य • ७५०–११७४
• चौल साम्राज्य • २५० ईपू–१०७०

The Kushan Empire (c. 1st–3rd centuries) was a state that at its cultural zenith, circa 105–250 CE, extended from what is now Tajikistan to Afghanistan, Pakistan and down into the Ganges river valley in northern India. The empire was created by the Kushan tribe of the Yuezhi confederation, believed to be Indo-European people[2] from the eastern Tarim Basin, China, possibly related to the Tocharians. They had diplomatic contacts with Rome, Persia and China, and for several centuries were at the center of exchange between the East and the West.





    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%81%E0%A4%B7%E0%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kushan_Empire
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers; I found the chronological list of great use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charu Chandra Pathak
48 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: I agree
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Excellent! You have however forgotten to add "New" with second Pashan Yug.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!