ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » History

Nine Gems

Hindi translation: नवरत्‍न, नवरत्न, नौ रत्‍न

13:51 Oct 24, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / The Court of Emperor Akbar
English term or phrase: Nine Gems
Hi,

Re Potlu and his companions of cartoon fame, I gather that the only 2 characters that actually find a place in Indian History are Akbar and Birbal, and that Emperor Akbar had Nine Gems (Courtiers) in his court, and one of them was Birbal. He was exceedingly witty and intelligent.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:नवरत्‍न, नवरत्न, नौ रत्‍न
Explanation:
As per your question, I'm writing down the name of nine gems of The Great Mughal King Akbar.

अबुल फ़ज़ल
फ़ैज़ी
मि‍याँ तानसेन
बीरबल
राजा टोडरमल
राजा मानसिंह
अब्‍दुल रहीम खान-ए-खाना
फ़क़ीर अज़ि‍याअोद्दीन
मुल्‍ला दोप्‍याज़ा

In English, the names can be written as
Abul Fazl
Faizi
Miyan Tansen
Birbal
Raja Todar Mal
Raja Man Singh
Abdul Rahim Khan-I-Khana
Fakir Aziao-Din
Mullah Do Piaza

For more details and relevant knowledge, please visit the link of wikipedia i.e.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navaratnas

Hope the above explanations satisfies your need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ललि‍तजी को बेहद लालसा है यह जानने की, कि‍ नौ रत्नों कौन हैं, क्‍या काम करते थे, आदि‍ इत्‍यादि‍. जनाब थोड़ा कष्‍ट संदर्भ कि‍ए गए लिंक पर क्‍लि‍क करने का भी कर लेते. क्षमा कीजि‍एगा ललि‍तजी, पर बि‍ना पूरा जवाब पढ़े तटस्‍थ हो जाना, अच्‍छी बात नहीं है, या कहूं, नकारात्‍मक तेवर?? अन्‍यथा यही बात और कि‍सी ने क्‍यों नहीं उठाई?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For english speakers, I'll put English translation of Lalit's words. He suggested that if I could have given explanation of these nine gems as well, than it would have been better. I replied him that it would have been better, if he would have clicked on the referred link, he would have got the same. Also, in note, I've written that 'Lalit is eager to know- who were these nine gems? what did they do? etc. etc. I've again asked there that he'd have clicked on referred link, then he might have got his answer. I've again asked him politely that it's not fair that you are neutral without reading the whole answer completely. I have objected against his negative approach to gather support for his answer. Why is it so, that noone else raised any such silly question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore reference added to my previous post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Actually, it's the original reference link from proz.com. Sorry for misunderstanding it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 382 days (2009-11-11 07:19:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, the previously mentioned reference link is working correctly, after this entry after around one year now. I am confused!
Anyway, thanks SieTT! :)
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8नवरत्न
Lalit Sati
5 +1नवरत्‍न, नवरत्न, नौ रत्‍न
PRAKAASH


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nine gems
नवरत्न


Explanation:
नौ रत्न

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-24 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

संदर्भ : pustak.org/bs/home.php?bookid=3975 - 83k -

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suyash Suprabh
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmrawal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir.

agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu: That is the exact answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: They were nine ministers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  suraj jaiswal: Perfect - but try to write नवर त् (half) न (in non-unicode font)
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सूरज। फॉन्ट की यह समस्या तो है। जैसे श्रंखला, श्रृंखला का त्रुटि-सुधार यूनीकोड में कैसे हो? बहरहाल यहाँ तो सिर्फ़ दृश्यमानता में दिक्कत है।

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, पुनीत जी।

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nine gems
नवरत्‍न, नवरत्न, नौ रत्‍न


Explanation:
As per your question, I'm writing down the name of nine gems of The Great Mughal King Akbar.

अबुल फ़ज़ल
फ़ैज़ी
मि‍याँ तानसेन
बीरबल
राजा टोडरमल
राजा मानसिंह
अब्‍दुल रहीम खान-ए-खाना
फ़क़ीर अज़ि‍याअोद्दीन
मुल्‍ला दोप्‍याज़ा

In English, the names can be written as
Abul Fazl
Faizi
Miyan Tansen
Birbal
Raja Todar Mal
Raja Man Singh
Abdul Rahim Khan-I-Khana
Fakir Aziao-Din
Mullah Do Piaza

For more details and relevant knowledge, please visit the link of wikipedia i.e.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navaratnas

Hope the above explanations satisfies your need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ललि‍तजी को बेहद लालसा है यह जानने की, कि‍ नौ रत्नों कौन हैं, क्‍या काम करते थे, आदि‍ इत्‍यादि‍. जनाब थोड़ा कष्‍ट संदर्भ कि‍ए गए लिंक पर क्‍लि‍क करने का भी कर लेते. क्षमा कीजि‍एगा ललि‍तजी, पर बि‍ना पूरा जवाब पढ़े तटस्‍थ हो जाना, अच्‍छी बात नहीं है, या कहूं, नकारात्‍मक तेवर?? अन्‍यथा यही बात और कि‍सी ने क्‍यों नहीं उठाई?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For english speakers, I'll put English translation of Lalit's words. He suggested that if I could have given explanation of these nine gems as well, than it would have been better. I replied him that it would have been better, if he would have clicked on the referred link, he would have got the same. Also, in note, I've written that 'Lalit is eager to know- who were these nine gems? what did they do? etc. etc. I've again asked there that he'd have clicked on referred link, then he might have got his answer. I've again asked him politely that it's not fair that you are neutral without reading the whole answer completely. I have objected against his negative approach to gather support for his answer. Why is it so, that noone else raised any such silly question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore reference added to my previous post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-25 11:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Actually, it's the original reference link from proz.com. Sorry for misunderstanding it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 382 days (2009-11-11 07:19:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, the previously mentioned reference link is working correctly, after this entry after around one year now. I am confused!
Anyway, thanks SieTT! :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navaratnas
PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद! इन त्‍यौहारी दि‍नों की आपको हार्दि‍क शुभकामनाएँ! :-)

neutral  Lalit Sati: प्रकाश जी, इन नौ रत्नों का विस्तृत वर्णन करते तो बेहतर रहता।
3 hrs
  -> हे प्रभु, वि‍स्‍तृत वि‍वरण जानने के लि‍ए प्रदत्त लिंक का एक बार दर्शन कर लेते, तो बेहतर होता. शुभमस्‍तु.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): PRAKAASH