KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Human Resources

different words for angel

Hindi translation: Devdoot/Swaragdoot/Doot/FarishtA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angel
Hindi translation:Devdoot/Swaragdoot/Doot/FarishtA
Entered by: chopra_2002

02:56 Aug 1, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: different words for angel
Doing a assignment about angels.Iwas interested different names in indian languages please.
Bobbie
see explanation
Explanation:
Since you are seeking its counterparts in Indian languages, you should have put this query in different Indian languages. However, I can offer help in two Indian languages in this connection:

Hindi>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Devdoot/Swargatdoot/Doot

Urdu>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>FarishtA

Hope it helps to some extent.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See notes belowRamesh Madhavan
4 +2see explanation
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Since you are seeking its counterparts in Indian languages, you should have put this query in different Indian languages. However, I can offer help in two Indian languages in this connection:

Hindi>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Devdoot/Swargatdoot/Doot

Urdu>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>FarishtA

Hope it helps to some extent.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ritu Bhanot: correct, just a little correction: swargadoot and not swargatdoot
19 days
  -> thank you! yes, it is a typo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See notes below


Explanation:
Tamil : "Devan" for male & "Devadai" for female
Malayalam : "Devan" for male

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-01 05:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to use \"Dev\" for angels in Hindi. I feel that \"Devdoot\" is a Heavenly Messenger.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craft.Content: Ramesh, "Dev" falls in the category of "gods", "angels" are a different breed altogether :-)
6 hrs
  -> Difficult to say. If "Dev" is Gods, "Devendra" is not one but "Shivdev" is! I only said that I would like to use "dev" . I did not disagree with langclinic:-)

agree  Ritu Bhanot: And anyways you have given words in Tamil and Malyalam as opposed to Langclinic
19 days
  -> Thanks Shyamal