ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

differently able

Hindi translation: अलग तरह से सक्षम

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:differently able
Hindi translation:अलग तरह से सक्षम
Entered by: Amar Nath

10:08 Aug 26, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / HR
English term or phrase: differently able
The term refers to physically challenged person.

I am looking for a similar type of idiomatic expression in Hindi.
Amar Nath
India
अलग तरह से सक्षम
Explanation:
This is the more politically correct form of "disabled" or "handicapped". For these two terms, अक्षम and विकलांग are used in Hindi.

If you want to bring in political correctness, the term will have to be translated. The term I have given is one such attempt. Other possibilities are these:

अलग तरह से क्षमतावान

The difficulty with this is क्षमतावान has a masculine ending and is therefore not gender-neutral. So this could be problematic where gender-neutrality is desirable. At places, we might have to use अलग तरह से क्षमतावती which sounds very odd and Sanskritic!

भिन्न क्षमता युक्त

भिन्न रूप से सक्षम

भिन्न रूप से योग्य

अलग तरह से योग्य

भिन्न रूप से निपुण

अलग निपुणता युक्त

अलग निपुणता रखनेवाले/वाली

भिन्न योग्यता रखनेवाले/वाली

Take your pick of these!
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3अन्यच्च सक्षम/अन्यथा सक्षम
Ramesh Bhatt
4अलग तरह से सक्षम
Balasubramaniam L.
3विकलांग, क्षमताभिन्न
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
विकलांग, क्षमताभिन्न


Explanation:
हालाँकि विकलांग शब्द से आप परिचित हैं और यह भी सही है कि आप किसी अन्य विकल्प की तलाश में हैं लेकिन फिलवक्त तो यही सर्वाधिक प्रयोग में है।

मैं क्षमताभिन्न शब्द प्रस्तावित कर रहा हूँ। ऐसे और भी शब्द हो सकते हैं और एक आम राय बनने पर उनको प्रचलित किया जा सकता है। संवेदनशील बिंदुओं पर निश्चित ही भाषायी सावधानी बरते जाने की आवश्यकता है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-26 10:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

क्षमताभिन्न व्यक्ति - ऐसे व्यक्ति जिनकी क्षमता औरों से किसी रूप में भिन्न हो सकती है, (तात्पर्य यह कि इस कारण उनकी क्षमता को कमतर नहीं आंका जाना चाहिए)।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
अलग तरह से सक्षम


Explanation:
This is the more politically correct form of "disabled" or "handicapped". For these two terms, अक्षम and विकलांग are used in Hindi.

If you want to bring in political correctness, the term will have to be translated. The term I have given is one such attempt. Other possibilities are these:

अलग तरह से क्षमतावान

The difficulty with this is क्षमतावान has a masculine ending and is therefore not gender-neutral. So this could be problematic where gender-neutrality is desirable. At places, we might have to use अलग तरह से क्षमतावती which sounds very odd and Sanskritic!

भिन्न क्षमता युक्त

भिन्न रूप से सक्षम

भिन्न रूप से योग्य

अलग तरह से योग्य

भिन्न रूप से निपुण

अलग निपुणता युक्त

अलग निपुणता रखनेवाले/वाली

भिन्न योग्यता रखनेवाले/वाली

Take your pick of these!

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अन्यच्च सक्षम/अन्यथा सक्षम


Explanation:
I propose one of these two terms.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe: अन्‍यथा सक्षम would be more close to context meaning!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  satish krishna itikela
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!