KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

be prepared

Hindi translation: sadaiv tayaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be prepared
Hindi translation:sadaiv tayaar
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

13:15 Mar 13, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: be prepared
"Be prepared" as the boy scouts say
perei
sadaiv tayaar
Explanation:
the appropriate moto
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"tayyar raho"
satish krishna itikela
4 +1Prashtut Rahiye
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4 +1sadaiv tayaar
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sadaiv tayaar


Explanation:
the appropriate moto

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  xxxpucoug: I think this one makes more sense in this context
1 day5 hrs

disagree  Asad Hussain: In the term of Scout it is called "Sawdhan" I thin you find it better in this context
2 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prashtut Rahiye


Explanation:
Not required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-13 13:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Prashtut Raho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-13 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tayaar Raho

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Agree to Tayaar Raho
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"tayyar raho"


Explanation:
This means to be ready for any thing to face in any situation.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxpucoug
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arun Singh
2 days2 hrs