KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Internet, e-Commerce

what does \'\'speculative transaction\'\' mean

Hindi translation: SattA len-den------सट्टा लेन_ देन


12:06 Feb 18, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / futer trading
English term or phrase: what does \'\'speculative transaction\'\' mean
speculative transaction are those in which the purchasers and sellers do not wish to take delivery and give for the goods. they would like to settle the transaction by payment of difference in price.
shyam
Hindi translation:SattA len-den------सट्टा लेन_ देन
Explanation:
Speculative transaction" means a transaction in which a contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity, including stocks and shares, is periodically or ultimately settled otherwise than by the actual delivery or transfer of the commodity or scrips
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anishchayaatmak/anishchit soudaa
keshab
4 +2SattA len-den------सट्टा लेन_ देन
chopra_2002
5Andaz par sawar SaudaAnant Bedarkar
4बहुत लाभ की आशा से किया हुआ व्यापार
Surendrababu
4aanumanik sauda
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what does ''speculative transaction'' mean
anishchayaatmak/anishchit soudaa


Explanation:
अनिश्चयात्मक सौदा/ अनिश्चित सौदा
there is many meaning of speculative.uncertainity is one of them.the transaction here indicates the uncertainity in prices i.e.it is not fixed in any way.
speculative = अनिश्चयात्मक / अनिश्चित
transaction = सौदा

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain
1 hr
  -> thank you,Asad.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what does ''speculative transaction'' mean
aanumanik sauda


Explanation:
आनुमािनक सौदा

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what does ''speculative transaction'' mean
SattA len-den------सट्टा लेन_ देन


Explanation:
Speculative transaction" means a transaction in which a contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity, including stocks and shares, is periodically or ultimately settled otherwise than by the actual delivery or transfer of the commodity or scrips

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day3 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Arun Singh: I feel this is more appropriate or Anumanik len den is next choice
8 days
  -> :o)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does ''speculative transaction'' mean
Andaz par sawar Sauda


Explanation:
Yeh sauda to Andaz par hi nirbhar ho kar wade ke rup me kiya jata hai

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what does ''speculative transaction'' mean
बहुत लाभ की आशा से किया हुआ व्यापार


Explanation:
clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-20 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bahut lAbh kI akAnsha se kiya hua /karnevAla vyapAr

Surendrababu
India
Native speaker of: Telugu