KudoZ home » English to Hindi » IT (Information Technology)

hello

Hindi translation: namaste/namaskar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Hindi translation:namaste/namaskar
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

06:04 Jan 13, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: hello
how to greet someone in hindi dialect
along
namaste/namaskar
Explanation:
namaste/namaskar.
As you have put it under Tech/Engineering group and for IT.
-namaste will be appropriate.

FYI-Translation of hello is suggested many times by proz for more details and usage pls. search 'Hello' in search avialable with proz.com select English-Hindi pair and you will find couple of asnwers.
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3namaste/namaskarSandeep Gupta
5Namaste, Namaskar ,Pranaam, Naman, Adaab, Salaam
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5"pranam, namstey, namaskar"
satish krishna itikela
5pranaamRAHUL BAHL
5Namastelingoage --


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
namaste/namaskar


Explanation:
namaste/namaskar.
As you have put it under Tech/Engineering group and for IT.
-namaste will be appropriate.

FYI-Translation of hello is suggested many times by proz for more details and usage pls. search 'Hello' in search avialable with proz.com select English-Hindi pair and you will find couple of asnwers.

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  truptee: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Of course, this is the most common way of salutation and wishing someone.
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaste


Explanation:
Indian greeting equivalent to "Hi", "Hello" or a handshake

lingoage --

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pranaam


Explanation:
pranaam - hello

RAHUL BAHL
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pranam, namstey, namaskar"


Explanation:
This is the way of greeting people in india and this is the ancient culture of india which is coming from centuries.
this is the most humble way of wishing and greeting any body irrespective of age,caste and creed.

satish krishna itikela
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Namaste, Namaskar ,Pranaam, Naman, Adaab, Salaam


Explanation:
These are the terms, used in hindi for the term 'Hello'.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi