KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Sexual Violation

Hindi translation: यौन जबरदस्ती


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sexual Violation
Hindi translation:यौन जबरदस्ती
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

15:13 Oct 31, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sexual Violation
Sexual violation includes touching behaviours and non touching behaviuors.
Tejinder Soodan
India
जबरदस्ती करना
Explanation:
It encompasses all sexual acts against the will of the victim.
Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I have used ""यौन जबरदस्ती"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"लैंगिक उल्लंघन या अतिक्रमण"
satish krishna itikela
5 +1शील भंग, यौन मर्यादा का उल्लंघन
Arun Singh
5जबरदस्ती करना
Pundora
5यौन उत्पीडन Yaun UtpIdanviveekt
4 +1यौन उल्लंघन (Yaun ullanghan)
chopra_2002
4 +1बलात्कार
Balasubramaniam L.
4यौन उत्पीडन, यौन अतिक्रमणenglishhindi
4यौन निग्रह/यौन निपीड़न
keshab
4yaun sambandhi ullanghan
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual violation
यौन उल्लंघन (Yaun ullanghan)


Explanation:
*

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  आनंद: it is OK in my opinion
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual violation
"लैंगिक उल्लंघन या अतिक्रमण"


Explanation:
I think this will solve your issue.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: लैंगिक is being used in Hindi as an equivalent for gender. यौन is the usual term for sex in this sense.
1 min
  -> But the term is not 'sex' it is 'sexual'.

agree  Surendrababu: You are right Sathish! लैंगिक is ok very much.
6 mins
  -> Thank you surendra.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexual violation
यौन उत्पीडन Yaun UtpIdan


Explanation:
यौन उत्पीडन Yaun UtpIdan

viveekt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual violation
शील भंग, यौन मर्यादा का उल्लंघन


Explanation:
Few more terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-31 15:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Vinay Bhang"

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: The first two are excellent. Can't agree with विनय भंग though. It seems to be a literal translation of "modesty". "Modesty" can have a sexual connotation but "विनय" simply means lack of "घमंड". "शील" is the proper translation of "modesty".
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual violation
यौन निग्रह/यौन निपीड़न


Explanation:
According to law, बलात्कार or rape is ultimate situation but any act which violates the rule regarding sex, falls under sexual violation. So I think this word perfectly describes the fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sexual violation" is a legal word and the translation should be according to legal context.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual violation
yaun sambandhi ullanghan


Explanation:
यौन संबंधी उल्लंघन

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexual violation
जबरदस्ती करना


Explanation:
It encompasses all sexual acts against the will of the victim.

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I have used ""यौन जबरदस्ती"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: I like your line of thinking, but the problem is it is vague, it encompasses any type of जबरदस्ती, such as that of the street thug, the police, the class bully, etc. If you can narrow the meaning to just sexual जबरदस्ती you would have an excellent term.
48 mins
  -> I feel the other way round. जबरदस्ती करना is a set phrase very specifically used for sexual violations, in fact used in place of the word बलात्कार. I am sure any person who reads a lot of Hindi magazines, newspapers, etc. is familiar with this term.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual violation
बलात्कार


Explanation:
Simply put it is बलात्कार

But if don't want such a direct word:

यौन शोषण - sexual exploitation

यौन उत्पीदन - sexual harassment

यौन भंग - sexual violation, Sanskrit for बलात्कार!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-01 02:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Tejinder,

I would go for यौन शोषण although it back translates to sexual exploitation. This term can account for any unwanted sexual behaviour that makes the victim feel uncomfortable. It could include anything from verbal innuendos to touching and even rape over a prolonged period, such as in forced confinment.

The term is already in use in Hindi in this sense, so it would be well understood by the Hindi audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-01 02:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms suggested by Arun Singh, शील भंग which is a bit traditional, and particularly यौन मर्यादा का उल्लंघन are good.

I would urge you to particulary consider the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-01 06:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that occurred to me is:

यौन अत्याचार

Pundora's line of thinking is also promising. But he will need to restrict the meaning to just sexual जबर्दस्ती।

यौन जबर्दस्ती doesn't sound right becasue of यौन being sankrit and जबर्दस्ती hindustani.

लैंगिक जबर्दस्ती might pass off. The only problem is in Hindi लैंगिक is being used for gender. But dictionaries do not make this distinction as Surendra babu and Satish have pointed out. So I suppose if you can't find a better term, I wouldn't have any problem with लैंगिक जबर्दस्ती।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree Bala, Violation means बलात्कार, but in the document I am translating, this term includes "any sexual behaviour which is unwanted or makes you feel uncomfortable", so what do you suggest?

Asker: Thanks for the research and suggestions Bala, I have already completed and deliverd the documnet using the term "यौन जबर्दस्ती" today morning (Before Pundora posted his suggestion). According to the defination and explanatios in the document, this term fitted best. I was also translating this document into Punjabi and this term sounded even better in Punjabi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu: It need not be a बलात्कार. It can be any thing which violates the fundamental rights of women.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  chopra_2002: We can't use balAtkAr for sexual violation as balAtkAr is used for rape only whereas sexual violation is a broad term.
14 mins
  -> Please look up "violation" in Kamil Bulke's Eng-Hindi dic.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual violation
यौन उत्पीडन, यौन अतिक्रमण


Explanation:
violation- अतिक्रमण, उत्पीडन

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi