KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Retrieval system

Hindi translation: Punarprapti Pranalee, Punardohan Pranalee.


09:22 Apr 8, 2007
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Retrieval system
The above term as used in copyrighted material, e.g. "No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in any retrieval system..."
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Hindi translation:Punarprapti Pranalee, Punardohan Pranalee.
Explanation:
These may work.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! I am going to use your term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1प्रतिनयन/पुन:प्राप्ति पद्धति/प्रणाली Pratinayan/punapraapti paddhati/praNaalee
keshab
5Punarprapti Pranalee, Punardohan Pranalee.
Arun Singh


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrieval system
Punarprapti Pranalee, Punardohan Pranalee.


Explanation:
These may work.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer! I am going to use your term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrieval system
प्रतिनयन/पुन:प्राप्ति पद्धति/प्रणाली Pratinayan/punapraapti paddhati/praNaalee


Explanation:
Retrieval=प्रतिनयन/पुन:प्राप्ति
System = पद्धति/प्रणाली

Actually document retrieval is "प्रलेख प्रतिनयन या प्रलेख पुन:प्राप्ति । According to me प्रलेख प्रतिनयन is more accurate technical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 10:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "System" व्यवस्था is most accurate here.

So the word "stored in any retrieval system." stands for :-
" किसी प्रतिनयन व्यवस्था में संचयन"

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
25 days
  ->  धन्यवाद