ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

sex worker

Hindi translation: यौन कर्मी or यौन कार्यकर्ता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex worker
Hindi translation:यौन कर्मी or यौन कार्यकर्ता
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

07:30 Nov 28, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sex worker
One of my friends is insisting that this term should be transliterated. However, I think it can be translated as "यौन कर्मी".

Do you think it is correct to transliterate such terms in Hindi? Or, should we try to use words from target language? Otherwise, we may begin to see words like वर्कर्स in Hindi.

I look forward to your suggestions/comments.
Suyash Suprabh
India
यौन कर्मी or यौन कार्यकर्ता
Explanation:
Of course you must translate these and other terms into Hindi. Otherwise your translation will become a hotch-potch of English and Hindi which no one will understand.

Follow the simple rule of translating everything you possibly can, and transliterating into Hindi script what you can't (this includes proper names, abbreviations, new terms for which Hindi equivalent does not exist, etc.).
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7यौन कर्मी or यौन कार्यकर्ता
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +3यौन कर्मी
shobha
4 +1सेक्स कर्मीsonia meher
4 +1सेक्स वर्कर
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
यौन कर्मी or यौन कार्यकर्ता


Explanation:
Of course you must translate these and other terms into Hindi. Otherwise your translation will become a hotch-potch of English and Hindi which no one will understand.

Follow the simple rule of translating everything you possibly can, and transliterating into Hindi script what you can't (this includes proper names, abbreviations, new terms for which Hindi equivalent does not exist, etc.).

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sirish: यौन कार्यकर्ता
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaman4723: यौन कर्मी उपयो में है कार्यकर्ता activisi or employeeहोता है
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora: यौनकर्मी is being used in newspapers, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmrawal: अब संदर्भ को देखकर लगता है यौन कर्मी प्रयोग अधिक ठीक है.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shalini Bansal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chandan mishra
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सेक्स कर्मी


Explanation:
Instead of translating the word ' Sex' , I have transliterated it because it is most widely and commonly recognized amongst the native speakers of hindi in the transliterated form. 'Yaun' is a word that can be spared for literary translation of some text.
For ' worker' I have preferred 'Karmi' over the word ' Kaaryakarta' because 'Kaaryakarta' gives a sense of volunteering for some work..like a health worker etc. I dont feel that sex workers adopt this profession voluntarily.

sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सेक्स वर्कर


Explanation:
This English phrase is quite common in Hindi and frequently transliterated in Hindi.

Here are a few examples for your perusal:

Unaidsसंक्रमण का जोखिम उस स्थिति में सबसे अधिक होता है जबकि सेक्स वर्कर सर्वाधिक लाचार होते ...
www.unaids.org.in/Hindi/issues_3affcom_14.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jagran - Yahoo! India - Newsसेक्स वर्कर नई कालोनियों को अधिक सुरक्षित ... दीवानी के आसपास सेक्स वर्कर अपने क्लाइंट ...
in.jagran.yahoo.com/news/local/uttarpradesh/4_1_3936378.html - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

Jagran - Yahoo! India - Newsसेक्स वर्कर नई कालोनियों को अधिक सुरक्षित समझती हैं। स्थिति यह है कि बहुत सी जगह तो ...
in.jagran.yahoo.com/news/local/uttarpradesh/4_1_3936432.html - 115k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from in.jagran.yahoo.com ]

एड्स - जागरूकता ही है सबसे बड़ा हथियारयह आश्चर्य की बात नहीं है, क्योंकि यहां केवल 14 प्रतिशत महिला सेक्स वर्कर ही अपने ...
hi.shvoong.com/humanities/181297-एड-स-ज-गर-कत/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN INDIA - सिनेमा में सेक्स-वर्करसिनेमा के प्रारंभिक दौर में अप्सराओं को चित्रित कर दर्शक को मांसल देह परोसी जाती थी।
content.msn.co.in/Hindi/Entertainment/Articles/21-01-07sexworkerincinema.htm - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

दिन-प्रतिदिन: देह व्यापार - कानून में ...नेशनल नेटवर्क ऑफ सेक्स वर्कर के डॉ एस जेना ... जेना बताते हैं कि सेक्स वर्कर खुद इमोरल ...
dinpratidin.blogspot.com/2007/10/blog-post_07.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

Navbharat Timesसेक्स वर्कर बदहाल हैं, उनके बच्चों को न ... इस एरिया में करीब 3000 सेक्स वर्कर हैं जो नजदीक ...
navbharattimes.indiatimes.com/articleshow/2205976.cms - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Josh 18 - Hindi Samachar35 वर्षीय सेक्स वर्कर लक्ष्मी मानती हैं कि महिला कंडोम ने उनकी एक बड़ी चिंता दूर कर की है ...
josh18.com/showstory.php?id=72192 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

धिक्कार नहीं प्यार के भागीमैं इससे बाहर निकलने को बेचैन थी तब मुझे एक सेक्स वर्कर ने मिक़लत के बारे में बताया। ...
www.tehelkahindi.com/UjlaaBharat/BharatKiUjleeTasveer/243.h... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

नारद तीव्र v2 alpha - बिना तामझाम का ...... कम करने की दिशा में अहम बता रही है वहीं देश भर के सेक्स वर्कर सरकार के कदम का खुल कर … ...
narad.akshargram.com/archives/author/arunima/ - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

BBCHindi... भी सेक्स वर्कर हैं और ग्राहक भी. फिलहाल इस सोसाइटी में सात हजार तीन सौ ग्राहक हैं. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2005/07/050710_prost... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

- Sify.comयहां पर 2 हजार से अधिक सेक्स वर्कर रहती हैं। सुराबाया इंडोनेशिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा शहर ...
sify.com/hindi/health/fullstory.php?id=14533894 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

दिन-प्रतिदिन: कैसे चलता है देह ...आंकड़ों की बात करें तो मुंबई में दिल्ली से ज्यादा सेक्स वर्कर हैं। लेकिन जब प्रभावशाली ...
dinpratidin.blogspot.com/2007/10/blog-post_06.html - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

एचआईवी-एड्स भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को ...मसलन, सेक्स वर्कर एवं एक जगह से दूसरी जगह जाकर काम करने वाले श्रमिक । ...
www.voanews.com/hindi/archive/2006-07/2006-07-23-voa3.cfm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Josh 18 - Hindi Samachar‘नाको’ ने महिला सेक्स वर्कर के लिए कंडोम निकाला है। आगे पढ़ें. रावण का पुतला बनाता है ...
josh18.com/sectionarchive.php?id=46&pg=8 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

कुछ मेरी सुनें, कुछ अपनी कहें...कुछ ...चैनल की रिपोर्ट में कई झोल बताए जा रहे हैं , मसलन वो लड़की जो सेक्स वर्कर के तौर पर लाई ...
shailly-gupshup.blogspot.com/2007/09/blog-post.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaihindjanab - World's largest Hindi portal -IND Mirrorफ्भ् वर्षीय सेक्स वर्कर लक्ष्मी मानती हैं कि फीमेल कंडोम ने उनकी एक बड़ी चिंता दूर कर ...
jaihindjanab.com/newsdetail.asp?s_id=6190 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Loktej | Latest Hindi News from India and around the Worldलेकिन किसी सेक्स वर्कर, महिला दलाल से बात हो जाए यह बेहद मुश्किल है। उनको पुलिस का कोई ...

Amar Ujala : Cinema ...मधुर भंडारकर की आगामी फिल्म ट्रैफिक सिग्नल में आप एक सेक्स वर्कर की भूमिका में हैं? ...
www.amarujala.com/cinema/detail.asp?id=296 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Amar Ujala : Cinema ...इसी नाजुक पल में किसी सेक्स वर्कर ने उनसे सेल नंबर मांग लिया। इस गलती का एहसास उन्हें ...
www.amarujala.com/cinema/detail.asp?id=447 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaihindjanab - World's largest Hindi portal -IND Mirrorफिल्म में कोंकणा सेन एक सेक्स वर्कर के रूप में काम कर रही हैं। सिग्नल पर खड़े कुणाल खेमू ...
jaihindjanab.com/cinemadetail.asp?ci_id=75 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

एक हिंदुस्तानी की डायरी: March 2007... उतना ही सोनागाछी या श्रद्धानंद मार्ग की किसी सेक्स वर्कर का भी है। लेकिन आप ही नहीं, ...
diaryofanindian.blogspot.com/2007_03_01_archive.html - 335k - Cached - Similar pages

Udaipur News @ Pressnote.in... सिनेमा में सेक्स-वर्कर 2007-01-26 10:15:27; हीरो की भूमिका बदल गई है-जॉन 2007-01-24 07:50:39 ...
www.pressnote.in/hindi/cinema.php - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

Kantipur Online (Nepal National Weekly)पेसाले यौनकर्मी जेनिली अस्ट्रेलियन सेक्स वर्कर एसोसिएसनकी प्रबन्धक रहिछन् । ...
www.kantipuronline.com/Nepal/Archive/256th issue/notebook.p... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Unaids... बारे में एचआईवी से अत्यधिक जोखिम होना समझा गया है जिनमें सेक्स वर्कर तथा पुरुषों के ...
www.unaids.org.in/Hindi/policies_gender.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Bhartiya Sahitya - An Online resource for Hindi Books, Authors ...अगर इतिहास में न जाना चाहें तो ‘अंकल’ के बोझ के तले दबी कमसिन सेक्स-वर्कर या यौन-दासी के ...
www.pustak.org/bs/home.php?bookid=4861 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

मर्क ने रोका एचआईवी टीके का निर्माणहालांकि इनमें से अधिकांश होमोसेक्सुअल वर्कर थे या फिर फीमेल सेक्स वर्कर थे और मर्क ...
www.bhaskar.com/2007/09/22/0709221114_hiv_vaccine.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Hindi News: Boloji.com : कंडोम रखने वाले युवकों ...... ने कहा कि पुलिसकर्मियों ने जबर्दस्ती युवकों को सेक्स वर्कर साबित करने की कोशिश की। ...
samachar.boloji.com/200707/06135.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
यौन कर्मी


Explanation:
It is best to translate the term as there exsists a term in Hindi with the same meaning. Even though some people transliterate it in the media and elsewhere, I feel translators have to keep the ultimate readership in mind before translating and use your own discretion.

shobha
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sirish: I agree w/langclinic. Term "sex worker" was imposed on India by DFID (British Dev agency) so its a foreign term and not a word evolved from native practices and culture. In that sense prostitution can be translated but sex worker should be transliterated.
2 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
16 hrs

agree  cmrawal
18 hrs