KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Whereas

Hindi translation: क्योंकि, चूँकि, जबकि


12:40 Apr 1, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Whereas
Here is the complete sentece:

"Whereas the said transfer of powers has been approved by Government of ..., the functions of the following subjects are hereby assigned to the Panchayati Raj institutions."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
Hindi translation:क्योंकि, चूँकि, जबकि
Explanation:
Whereas has the following meanings:

1. It being the fact that; inasmuch as.
2. While at the same time.
3. While on the contrary.
n.
1. An introductory statement to a formal document; a preamble.
2. A conditional statement.

"Whereas the said transfer of powers has been approved by Government of ..., the functions of the following subjects are hereby assigned to the Panchayati Raj institutions."

जबकि शक्तियों के उक्त हस्तान्तरण को... सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदन प्रदान कर दिया गया है, इसलिए निम्नलिखित विषयों के कार्य एतद्द्वारा पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सौंपे जाते हैं।
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!

Your translation is very helpful and explanatory.

I have used 'चूँकि' for 'whereas' in the given sentence.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7चूँकि
Anindita Basu
5 +5यतः,चूंकि, क्योंकि, जबकि,यद्यपि
cmrawal
4 +5चूंकि/जबकि/ इस कारण से किsonia meher
4 +3क्योंकि, चूँकि, जबकि
chopra_2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whereas
चूँकि


Explanation:
Whereas = taking into consideration the fact that

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: or जब कि
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pundora: Most appropriate(the explanation as well) and used widely at the beginning of sentences in official documents.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pundora saab.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bhattji

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruchiji

agree  chandan mishra
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Mishraji

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I think चूंकि is the best answer.
2 days37 mins
  -> :) thanks

agree  sonia meher: Thank you Rajesh ji.
2 days4 hrs

neutral  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: हालांकि
42 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whereas
यतः,चूंकि, क्योंकि, जबकि,यद्यपि


Explanation:
In legal terminology, the Hindi equivalent of the term whereas has been given as यतः which is a Sanskrit word, but in general usage it means चूंकि, क्योंकि, जबकि, यद्यपि and if you wish to keep the translation simple, you may use the Hindi word चूंकि because this word is also prevalent.

cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
2 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora: But जबकि and यद्यपि denote contrast and don't fit into the given context.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद! मैं व्याख्या में पहले ही स्पष्ट कर चुका हूँ कि विधिक अनुवाद में 'चूंकि' का उपयोग उचित है। 'जबकि' और 'यद्यपि' का उपयोग सामान्य अर्थ में होता है। उदाहरणार्थ यहाँ इस वाक्य में whereas का अनुवाद देखें: "वह मुस्लिम है, यद्यपि उसकी पत्नी हिन्दू है।"

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I think चूंकि is the best answer. Use of यतः in Hindi is very rare as it is a typical Sanskrit word.
2 days41 mins
  -> Yes, I agree.Therefore, I had mentioned in the explanation that "you may use the Hindi word चूंकि because this word is also prevalent. However, यतः is the Hindi equivalent for 'whereas' as given in the 'Legal Glossary' published by the Govt. of India.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whereas
क्योंकि, चूँकि, जबकि


Explanation:
Whereas has the following meanings:

1. It being the fact that; inasmuch as.
2. While at the same time.
3. While on the contrary.
n.
1. An introductory statement to a formal document; a preamble.
2. A conditional statement.

"Whereas the said transfer of powers has been approved by Government of ..., the functions of the following subjects are hereby assigned to the Panchayati Raj institutions."

जबकि शक्तियों के उक्त हस्तान्तरण को... सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदन प्रदान कर दिया गया है, इसलिए निम्नलिखित विषयों के कार्य एतद्द्वारा पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सौंपे जाते हैं।

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Your translation is very helpful and explanatory.

I have used 'चूँकि' for 'whereas' in the given sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: But जबकि denotes contrast and doesn't fit into the given context. It shouldn't be used at the beginning for 'whereas' in my opinion.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your valuable comment!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: This time I won't commit the previous mistake. I now know that your explaining the things takes a few minutes more than the peers that don't provide any detailed explanation.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, research consumes some extra time,

agree  chandrakanth yargop
12 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whereas
चूंकि/जबकि/ इस कारण से कि


Explanation:
As the word 'whereas' here appears to be used as an introductory statement to a formal document, I would suggest the above mentioned hindi equivalents for it.

"In the law the term whereas is used as the introductory word to a recital in a formal document. A recital contains words of introduction to a contract, statute, proclamation, or other writing. In a contract a whereas clause is an introductory statement that means "considering that" or "that being the case." The clause explains the reasons for the execution of the contract and, in some cases, describes its purpose. "




    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/whereas
sonia meher
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: But जबकि denotes contrast and doesn't fit into the given context. It shouldn't be used at the beginning for 'whereas' in my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you subhash ji. Your suggestion is right but for the context provided by the asker I suggested "Chunki"....it was just another equivalent that could be used in the situation which denotes contrast.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir.

agree  Kumud Verma
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kumud ji.

agree  chandan mishra
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Chandan ji.

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I think चूंकि is the best answer.
2 days21 mins