KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

strengthen

Hindi translation: सशक्त, समर्थ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strengthen
Hindi translation:सशक्त, समर्थ
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

17:59 Apr 1, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: strengthen
Here is the complete sentence:

"Present system will continue till offices of Executive Officers of ... are strengthened."

Thanks in advance!
Suyash Suprabh
India
सशक्त, समर्थ
Explanation:
(जब तक ..... सशक्त, समर्थ.... नहीं किया जाता)
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10सशक्त, समर्थ
Anindita Basu
3 +5सशक्तिकरण
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
सशक्त, समर्थ


Explanation:
(जब तक ..... सशक्त, समर्थ.... नहीं किया जाता)

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: also शक्तिशाली
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pundora: सशक्त बनाना, समर्थ बनाना, मजबूत बनाना, आदि, आदि।
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: सुदृढ़ करना और मजबूत करना भी
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  cmrawal
11 hrs
  -> Shulriya Rawalsaab

agree  sonia meher
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  chandan mishra
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mishraji

agree  chatkara: Sashakta Banaana is the right option.
1 day38 mins
  -> Shukriya janab.

agree  chopra_2002
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
सशक्तिकरण


Explanation:
"strengthen" is "सशक्तिकरण" and strengthened is सशक्त, समर्थ


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
12 mins
  -> Dear SUBHASH CHANDRA PUNDORA, Early in the morning a song-bird stood chirping in front of my window. I knew this was going to be very good day. And I had the occassion to see your profile. You're the V. Sehwag in translations.

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  sonia meher
6 hrs
  -> Thank! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times; thanks a billion times; and thanks a trillion times as well.