KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

magistrates' court

Hindi translation: दण्डाधिकारी की अदालत/मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magistrates' court
Hindi translation:दण्डाधिकारी की अदालत/मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

09:39 May 2, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: magistrates' court
This is the name of a court also known as petty sessions court.
Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
दण्डाधिकारी की अदालत/मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत
Explanation:
I will give some explations later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 10:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/magistrates/index.html-
The Magistrates Court has a criminal and civil jurisdiction. In its criminal jurisdiction, the Magistrates Court deals with summary offences, which may be dealt with by a fineand imprisonment.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद राजेश जी
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1दण्डाधिकारी की अदालत/मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालतRajesh Srivastava
5दण्डाधिकारी न्यायालयxxxNaseeruddin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दण्डाधिकारी की अदालत/मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत


Explanation:
I will give some explations later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 10:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/magistrates/index.html-
The Magistrates Court has a criminal and civil jurisdiction. In its criminal jurisdiction, the Magistrates Court deals with summary offences, which may be dealt with by a fineand imprisonment.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद राजेश जी

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shobha
34 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Your explanation is wrong. As far as India is concerned, Magistrate court has only Criminal jurisdiction that deals with summary offences as well as regular offences as per Cr.PC. It has NOTHING to do with Civil. And ur expl. is based on Australia NOT UK.
49 mins
  -> Deer sir, in Indian terms you may be right but since asker is from U.K., that is why I have quote explanation from abroad. Otherwise I myself have worked in judiciary for 3 years. However thanks for your wise comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
दण्डाधिकारी न्यायालय


Explanation:
No explanation needed. I have given the exact translation as used by courts. Have several documents for justification :).

xxxNaseeruddin
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi