KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Aggravated Indecent Assault

Hindi translation: balAt yaunAchAr - बलात् यौनाचार


01:16 Jul 8, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Aggravated Indecent Assault
English term or phrase: Aggravated Indecent Assault
Aggravated Indecent Assault
English to Hindi

Please type in roman letters
a1interpreter
United States
Hindi translation:balAt yaunAchAr - बलात् यौनाचार
Explanation:
3125. Aggravated indecent assault.
Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault, a felony of the second degree, if:

the person does so without the complainant's consent;
the person does so by forcible compulsion;
the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;
the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or
the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.

Since the definition says "with a part of the person's body", it will be appropriate to use yaunAchAr (यौनाचार) rather than balAtkar (बलात्कार).
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gambhir Yaun Utpidan(गंभीर यौन उत्पीड़न)/jabran Yaun Utpidan(जबरन यौन उत्पीड़न)Rajesh Srivastava
4 +2balAt yaunAchAr - बलात् यौनाचार
chopra_2002
4Gambhir yaun jabardasti (गंभीर यौन जबरदस्ती)
Pundora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balAt yaunAchAr - बलात् यौनाचार


Explanation:
3125. Aggravated indecent assault.
Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault, a felony of the second degree, if:

the person does so without the complainant's consent;
the person does so by forcible compulsion;
the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;
the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or
the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.

Since the definition says "with a part of the person's body", it will be appropriate to use yaunAchAr (यौनाचार) rather than balAtkar (बलात्कार).



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/StatutesP8/18PA3125.html
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandrakanth yargop: स्‍पष्‍टीकरण को देखते हुए बिल्‍कुल सही है. बलात् का प्रयोग होने की वजह से aggravated शब्‍द का अनुवाद बेमानी हो जाता है. एकदम बढि़या.
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, चंद्रकांत जी। मैं शाब्दिक अनुवाद से यथासम्भव बचने का प्रयास करता हूँ।

agree  Shalini Bansal
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aggravated indecent assault
Gambhir Yaun Utpidan(गंभीर यौन उत्पीड़न)/jabran Yaun Utpidan(जबरन यौन उत्पीड़न)


Explanation:
1.Indecent assault is a form of sex crime in many jurisdictions. Indecent assault is defined by UK law as any unwanted sexual behaviour or touching which is forced upon people against their will.

The meaning of indecency depends upon prevailing views of what is unacceptable behaviour (Law reform Commission 1987). This might include behaviour such as forcing someone to watch pornography or masturbation. This is also related to physical attack cases, including but not explicit to unwanted oral sex.
2.Assault is defined as attempted or actual unwanted sexual activity such as sexual touching or fondling.




Example sentence(s):
  • Dewan Nabi, was given a suspended one-month jail sentence for indecently assaulting a teenage cleaner at the Commonwealth Games village.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indecent_assault
    Reference: http://www.wpi.edu/Pubs/Policies/Judicial/sect9.html
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra: excellent translation yaun utpidan expresses exact meaning
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Nitin Goyal: Gambhir Yaun Utpidan(गंभीर यौन उत्पीड़न) is the best translation
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  shobha: I think गंभीर यौन उत्पीड़न best describes the english phrase
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggravated indecent assault
Gambhir yaun jabardasti (गंभीर यौन जबरदस्ती)


Explanation:
aggravated assault noun [U] LEGAL
a serious, violent attack on someone

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=1627&dict=CAL...

Hence, back translated into English, 'gambhir yaun jabardasti' would be 'serious(or aggravated) sexual asault.'

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 16