KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law (general)

Biological evidence was tested in the Genetics lab by the F.B.I.

Hindi translation: F.B.I. nay aanuvanshikee prayogshaalaa maein jaivik pramaaN kaa parikshaN kiyaa thaa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biological evidence was tested in the Genetics lab by the F.B.I.
Hindi translation:F.B.I. nay aanuvanshikee prayogshaalaa maein jaivik pramaaN kaa parikshaN kiyaa thaa.
Entered by: chopra_2002

15:38 Mar 27, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Biological evidence was tested in the Genetics lab by the F.B.I.
This is a statement about a convicted felon.
Harinder Dhillon
F.B.I. nay aanuvanshikee prayogshaalaa maein jaivik pramaaN kaa parikshaN kiyaa thaa.
Explanation:
I think it would be proper to change the syntax and structure of the above sentence while translating into Hindi. It would be appropriate to change it into "active voice" from the "passive voice" as it sounds more suitable and natural in Hindi. Such type of tests are conducted to nab the actual criminal.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5F.B.I. nay aanuvanshikee prayogshaalaa maein jaivik pramaaN kaa parikshaN kiyaa thaa.
chopra_2002
4 +1Ef bee Ie dwara utpattisootra prayogshaalaa mein jaivik sakshya ka pareekshan kiya gayaa
Arun Singh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biological evidence was tested in the genetics lab by the f.b.i.
Ef bee Ie dwara utpattisootra prayogshaalaa mein jaivik sakshya ka pareekshan kiya gayaa


Explanation:
There is no appropriate word is known to me for Genetics, therefore 'Utpattisootra' is being coined! I hope it may give proper meaning.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: the translation is some what correct but the meaning of genetics is not correct as said the poster
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
F.B.I. nay aanuvanshikee prayogshaalaa maein jaivik pramaaN kaa parikshaN kiyaa thaa.


Explanation:
I think it would be proper to change the syntax and structure of the above sentence while translating into Hindi. It would be appropriate to change it into "active voice" from the "passive voice" as it sounds more suitable and natural in Hindi. Such type of tests are conducted to nab the actual criminal.

Hope this helps.


chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDipak: Iagree with Langclinic,though there is basically no difference between the two suggested options. It is generally preferable to change construction to 'active voice'.
7 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: This is right, i agree with dipak's comment
10 hrs

agree  Arun Singh: Anuvanshik means hereditary, but this is related with testing of genetic finger prints, means sructure of gene, whether it matches with each other or not.
11 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: Wondering, if "Genetics" is the name of a particular lab (and hence a pronoun, note the uppaer case "G"). If so, probably we wouldn't want to translate that?
19 hrs

agree  Deependra Pandey: Agree !!
1 day10 hrs