KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Law/Patents

constitutional and statutory right

Hindi translation: Samvaidhaanik aur Vaidhaanik Adhikaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constitutional and statutory right
Hindi translation:Samvaidhaanik aur Vaidhaanik Adhikaar
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

00:39 Jan 17, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: constitutional and statutory right
to be represented by an attorney is your constitutional and statutory right.
Harinder Dhillon
Samvaidhaanik aur Vaidhaanik Adhikaar
Explanation:
Statuatary is Vaidhaanik
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Samvedhaanik aur saa(m)vidhik adhikaar
chopra_2002
5 +1Samvaidhaanik aur Vaidhaanik Adhikaar
Deependra Pandey
3 +1"samvidhanik aur kanooni / sthapita hak"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Samvedhaanik aur saa(m)vidhik adhikaar


Explanation:
There is a difference between constitutional and statutory rights but these terms are sometimes misinterpreted. Whereas constitutional rights are provided by constitution, the statutory rights are enjoyed by virtue of statute.

Hope this helps.





chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: constitution is supreme law of the land whereas statutes are made under it[law to cover certain areas] and as such are subservient to constitution.Constitution gurantees citizen to be represented by an attorney and if u dont have,it will be providedby st
54 mins
  -> thanks for your detailed info in respect of these terms

neutral  Asad Hussain: The meaning is appropriate
3 hrs
  -> shukriya

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs
  -> dhanyavaadaalu

agree  hira: Like law against smoking is a statutory.
15 hrs
  -> dhanyavaad, you are right and we commonly see this statutory warning on packets of cigarettes "smoking is injurious to health"

agree  Tahir: very good .And there are certain rights which does not fall under both too: rules of natural justice...have source in tradition and customs of great britan
16 hrs
  -> shukriya

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Samvaidhaanik aur Vaidhaanik Adhikaar


Explanation:
Statuatary is Vaidhaanik

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, statutory has three equivalents in Hindi, i.e. Saamvidhik, Vaidhaanik & Kanoonee
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"samvidhanik aur kanooni / sthapita hak"


Explanation:
This is an exact translation of the above word the meaning is as follows :
constitutional = samvidhaanik
statutory = kanooni / sthapita

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, statutory has three equivalents in Hindi, i.e. Saamvidhik, Vaidhaanik & Kanoonee
33 mins