KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Linguistics

a man who writes novels

Hindi translation: उपन्यासकार


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a man who writes novels
Hindi translation:उपन्यासकार
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

13:49 Feb 20, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: a man who writes novels
Greetings,

This is really a question based on grammar, I guess.

My Oxford English-Hindi dictionary has the following:
nun = मठ में रहने वाली उपासिका; मठवासिनी

This रहने वाली is interesting – it seems to be a way of saying “(a devotee) who lives (in a religious establishment)”.

Could I for instance define a novelist (उपन्यासकार) as उपन्यास लिखने वाला आदमी?

(I say आदमी not पुरुष as I suspect a female novelis would be उपन्यासकारी in your wonderfully rich language.)

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
उपन्यासकार
Explanation:
Yes, the word novelist (उपन्यासकार) can be defined as उपन्यास लिखने वाला आदमी.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-20 14:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hindi, a female novelist is called उपन्यासकारा.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://tinyurl.com/cwtx2y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-20 14:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern Hindi, there is a tendency to use gender-sensitive words like लेखिका, अध्यापिका, शिक्षिका, अभिनेत्री, व्यंग्यकारा etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 15:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not deny the fact that the word उपन्यासकारा is not in common use. However, this word is a "grammatically correct feminine form" of the word उपन्यासकार.

Over the years, many gender-sensitive words have been coined in Hindi.

The word उपन्यासकारा is an example of the richness of the Hindi language.
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3उपन्यासकार
Suyash Suprabh
5 +1कहानीकार, उपन्यासकार, कथाकार;
Sushan Harshe
5उपन्यास लिखने वाला व्यक्ति
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कहानीकार, उपन्यासकार, कथाकार;


Explanation:
Above given terms are Adjectives, and neuter in nature. No matter male or femel.
लेडी वायोलेट ग्रेव्‍हील एक महान उपन्‍यासकार हैं।
शेक्‍सपीअर एक महान उपन्‍यासकार हैं।

Example sentence(s):
  • Lady Violet Greville is great novelist.
  • लेडी वायोलेट ग्रेव्‍हील एक महान उपन्‍यासकार हैं।

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=y-ESAAAAMAAJ&q=Novelist+lad...
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruchi ji

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
उपन्यास लिखने वाला व्यक्ति


Explanation:
व्यक्ति यानी person

उपन्यास लिखने वाला व्यक्ति - उपन्यासकार

उपन्यासकार स्त्री व पुरुष दोनों के लिए प्रयोग होता है। जैसे - चित्रकार (स्त्री के लिए चित्रकारा नहीं प्रयोग होता।)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-20 14:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

स्त्री उपन्यासकार के लिए उपन्यासकारी का प्रयोग नहीं होता।

"(I say आदमी not पुरुष as I suspect a female novelis would be उपन्यासकारी in your wonderfully rich language.)" :-) वैसे लिंगभेद हर भाषा में मौजूद रहा है। स्त्रियों के अधिकारों के संघर्षों ने भाषाविज्ञानियों को इस दिशा में सोचने के लिए मजबूर किया है।

हालाँकि हिंदी में पुरुष के लिए लेखक और स्त्री के लिए लेखिका प्रचलित है लेकिन व्यंग्यकार, स्तंभकार, गद्यकार, उपन्यासकार दोनों के लिए ही प्रयोग में आते हैं। इनमें कोई भेद नहीं है :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 15:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पत्रकार, कथाकार, चित्रकार, कहानीकार, गीतकार, फिल्मकार, शिल्पकार ऐसे अनेकों शब्द हैं जो स्त्री व पुऱुष दोनों के लिए प्रयोग में आते हैं।

"उपन्यासकारा" शब्द हिंदी जगत की किसी भी स्तरीय पत्र-पत्रिका या साइट या नई पुस्तकों में देखने को नहीं मिलता।

स्त्रियों की बढ़ती सामाजिक सक्रियता के चलते आधुनिक हिंदी में ऐसे अनेकों शब्दों का समावेश हुआ है, जो स्त्री व पुरुष दोनों के लिए एकसमान रूप से प्रयोग में आते हैं। यानी भाषा व उसका व्याकरण पहले की तुलना में आगे की ओर गया है। भाषा के क्षेत्र में भी "gender-sensitive issues" पर जागरूकता बढ़ी है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
उपन्यासकार


Explanation:
Yes, the word novelist (उपन्यासकार) can be defined as उपन्यास लिखने वाला आदमी.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-20 14:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hindi, a female novelist is called उपन्यासकारा.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 14:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://tinyurl.com/cwtx2y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-20 14:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern Hindi, there is a tendency to use gender-sensitive words like लेखिका, अध्यापिका, शिक्षिका, अभिनेत्री, व्यंग्यकारा etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 15:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not deny the fact that the word उपन्यासकारा is not in common use. However, this word is a "grammatically correct feminine form" of the word उपन्यासकार.

Over the years, many gender-sensitive words have been coined in Hindi.

The word उपन्यासकारा is an example of the richness of the Hindi language.

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 mins

agree  cmrawal
28 mins

neutral  Lalit Sati: स्तरीय हिंदी साहित्य में "उपन्यासकारा" शब्द चलन में नहीं है।
36 mins
  -> In modern Hindi, there is a tendency to use gender-sensitive words like लेखिका, अध्यापिका, शिक्षिका, अभिनेत्री, व्यंग्यकारा etc.

agree  punam
19 hrs