KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Management

Coverage

Hindi translation: ;dfj]zLs/0f


23:57 Mar 17, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Management / Philosophy & Management
English term or phrase: Coverage
Ready for all type of translation. Experience of translating Medical, Management & Philosophy books
artz
Hindi translation:;dfj]zLs/0f
Explanation:
Please note the "target term" is in the Preeti Font.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-18 04:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samavaishikarn, that is what I have written in the Preeti Font above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-18 04:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending upon the context in which the word appears, the other Hindi terms could be: Failavat, Vistar, Sammilit Khaitr, etc.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coverage also means "samaavesh karna" and "shamil karna"
Poonam Agrawal
4 +1अधिक्षेत्रता, व्यापकता, प्रभावी क्षेत्र,
Arun Singh
4 +1दायरा
Pundora
5Prasaran
Rajinder Arora
5Sanrakshan,Pahunchonshekh
4;dfj]zLs/0f
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage
दायरा


Explanation:
Other options depending on context be, could be विवरण, सम्मिलित करना, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-18 00:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a heading for the given text, सेवाएं could be a good option.

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage
Prasaran


Explanation:
In connection with TV/radio broadcasting. For other options, I agree with Pundora !

Rajinder Arora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage
;dfj]zLs/0f


Explanation:
Please note the "target term" is in the Preeti Font.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-18 04:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samavaishikarn, that is what I have written in the Preeti Font above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-18 04:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending upon the context in which the word appears, the other Hindi terms could be: Failavat, Vistar, Sammilit Khaitr, etc.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage
coverage also means "samaavesh karna" and "shamil karna"


Explanation:
kisi cheez ko apnay daayeray me mila lena

Poonam Agrawal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage
अधिक्षेत्रता, व्यापकता, प्रभावी क्षेत्र,


Explanation:
I agree with langclinic, the next most appropriate and nearest word is "dayara" suggested by Pundora.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
18 days
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage
Sanrakshan,Pahunch


Explanation:
The word coverage has many implications depending on context. Two different meanings are given here.
Sanrakshan { refers to insurance}
Pahunch { reach }


onshekh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi