KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Management

Officer In Default

Hindi translation: चूककर्ता अधिकारी /चूक करने वाला अधिकारी /चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी


23:51 Apr 9, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Management / Philosophy & Management
English term or phrase: Officer In Default
This term is used in a Management Book perhaps regarding a post.
artz
Hindi translation:चूककर्ता अधिकारी /चूक करने वाला अधिकारी /चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी
Explanation:
(chookkartA adhikArii/chook karne wAlA adhikArii/chook adhikArii/chook sambandhii adhikArii)

"In default" means failing to meet a financial obligation. Therefore, I think that the above Hindi equivalents should serve your purpose.

If this is the title of a post, चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी may be used.

Please click on the following link to know the exact meaning of this phrase:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/In_default
Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/In_default
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2निर्वैकल्पिक अधिकारी, निर्वाचनविहीन अधिकारी
Arun Singh
5 +2अनुपस्थित अधिकारी
Vimal Panchal
4 +2स्वाभाविक तौर पर अधिकारी
keshab
5"kasurvar adhikari"ajsanghvi
3 +2चूककर्ता अधिकारी /चूक करने वाला अधिकारी /चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer in default
अनुपस्थित अधिकारी


Explanation:
as above

Vimal Panchal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr

agree  János Kohl
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer in default
चूककर्ता अधिकारी /चूक करने वाला अधिकारी /चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी


Explanation:
(chookkartA adhikArii/chook karne wAlA adhikArii/chook adhikArii/chook sambandhii adhikArii)

"In default" means failing to meet a financial obligation. Therefore, I think that the above Hindi equivalents should serve your purpose.

If this is the title of a post, चूक अधिकारी /चूक संबंधी अधिकारी may be used.

Please click on the following link to know the exact meaning of this phrase:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/In_default
Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/In_default


chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Kohl
2 days6 hrs

agree  ugrankar: most likely means चूककर्ता अधिकारी
2 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer in default
स्वाभाविक तौर पर अधिकारी


Explanation:
Well, the asker indicates that "This term is used in a Management Book perhaps regarding a post", so we can note that this term is a name of a post or position of an officer.
All friends indicate the one meaning of "default" but there is also another meaning of it which states " an option that is selected automatically unless an alternative is specified". Nowadays this sense is widely used in computer (default option) and also in general life.
The asker should read the context and select the answer which matches with it.


keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Kohl
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Mrudula Tambe
23 days
  ->  धन्यवाद

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officer in default
निर्वैकल्पिक अधिकारी, निर्वाचनविहीन अधिकारी


Explanation:
When there is no choice then, by default an officer. I think this may be a nearest choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-04-12 12:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When there is no choice then there is Default!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Kohl
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mrudula Tambe
23 days
  -> Thnaks, Mrudula

80 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officer in default
"kasurvar adhikari"


Explanation:
"Kasurvar adhikari" means the responsible officer for the default or lapses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 80 days (2007-06-29 15:23:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Officer in default is a phrase used in legal documentation. Kasurvar Adhikari has the same meaning for the phrase in question.

ajsanghvi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi