KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Management

The strategy of 'preeminence'

Hindi translation: उत्कर्ष, उत्कृष्टता की कार्यनीति


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The strategy of 'preeminence'
Hindi translation:उत्कर्ष, उत्कृष्टता की कार्यनीति
Entered by: Ruchi Agarwal

11:24 Mar 13, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: The strategy of 'preeminence'
I need to know the Hindi meaning of preeminence, the complete phrase I have given above for your reference. Please suggest me what can be the best translation of the above term considering that this is the title of the prsentation.
Ruchi Agarwal
उत्कर्ष, उत्कृष्टता
Explanation:
Here's what pre-eminence means:
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/preeminent?view=uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-13 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete phrase could be translated as उत्कृष्टता की कार्यनीति
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Thanks Anidita ji, my client liked the word कार्यनीति.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4सर्वोच्चता की रणनीति
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +3श्रेष्ठता, अग्रणीयता या उत्कृष्टता की नीति/रणनीतिRajesh Srivastava
5 +2उत्कर्ष या अग्रता या सर्वश्रेष्ठता की नीति /योजना
Kumud Verma
5 +2'सर्वश्रेष्ठता' की रणनीति, 'सर्वोत्कृष्टता' की रणनीति
cmrawal
4 +3उत्कर्ष, उत्कृष्टता
Anindita Basu
4सर्वप्रधान की नीतिKalsi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the strategy of 'preeminence'
उत्कर्ष, उत्कृष्टता


Explanation:
Here's what pre-eminence means:
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/preeminent?view=uk


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-13 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete phrase could be translated as उत्कृष्टता की कार्यनीति

Anindita Basu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anidita ji, my client liked the word कार्यनीति.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr
  -> Dhanyavad Pundoraji

agree  chandan mishra
3 hrs
  -> Dhanyavad Mishraji

agree  Lakshmi Datar
1 day23 hrs
  -> Shukriya Laksmiji

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the strategy of 'preeminence'
'सर्वश्रेष्ठता' की रणनीति, 'सर्वोत्कृष्टता' की रणनीति


Explanation:
The quality or state of being preeminent; superiority in prominence or in excellence; distinction above others in quality, rank, etc.; rarely, ...


Example sentence(s):
  • हम नौसेना की सर्वश्रेष्ठता को बरकरार रखना चाहते हैं।
  • सर्वोत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्पूर्ण गुणवत्ता प्रबंध (टी.क्यू.एम.)

    Reference: http://sify.com/hindi/fullstory.php?id=14488926
    Reference: http://www.ignou.ac.in/webhindi/aboutus/preamble.htm
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  sonia meher
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the strategy of 'preeminence'
उत्कर्ष या अग्रता या सर्वश्रेष्ठता की नीति /योजना


Explanation:
'preeminence' -- उत्कर्ष /अग्रता/सर्वश्रेष्ठ/ सर्वोत्तम

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs

agree  Tarjuma India
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the strategy of 'preeminence'
सर्वप्रधान की नीति


Explanation:
It can also be translated as सर्वोत्तम नीति

Kalsi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the strategy of 'preeminence'
श्रेष्ठता, अग्रणीयता या उत्कृष्टता की नीति/रणनीति


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superior to or notable above all others. According to http://www.entrepreneurs-journey.com/773/how-to-launch-a-mem... is essentially a perception. It simply means that people believe you are the best or one of the best or at least better than most others, at what you do. It’s because of preeminence that people choose your business over the competition. Example sentence in Hindi can be written as follows-
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) को वर्ष 2006-07 के स्कोप उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार के लिये चुना गया है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 12:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

किसी भी कंपनी को अपनी साख बनाए रखने के लिए उत्कृष्टता की नीति का अनुसरण करना होता है।

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: मेरे विचार में श्रेष्ठता या उत्कृष्टता सबसे उपयुक्त शब्द हैं। रणनीति की जगह योजना शब्द का प्रयोग भी किया जा सकता है।
1 hr
  -> बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chandanji.

agree  sonia meher: श्रेष्ठता या उत्कृष्टता की रणनीति सबसे उपयुक्त अनुवाद है।
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद सोनिया जी

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the strategy of 'preeminence'
सर्वोच्चता की रणनीति


Explanation:
preeminence is a vague term in English with a large number of synonymns, which is why different answeres have suggested different terms which are all more or less correct. Here is one more.

If possible check with your client to find out what he/she actually means by this term. That will help you to pin it to a more definite meaning. After that a suitable Hindi term can be selected.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  chandan mishra
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sonia meher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.