KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

dues

Hindi translation: bhugtaan?


00:33 Mar 28, 2002
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: dues
Like, "pay your dues every month."

I know two words, 'Deyata' and RiN. But both of these do not fit in the context. I am looking for a word for something which can fit into as if, request by a club to the members that, 'please pay the membership fee ("your dues")in time every month.' Hope someone can coin a better word.
Anil Goyal
India
Hindi translation:bhugtaan?
Explanation:
"har maheene aapko apna bhugtaan dena/bharna hoga" - Actually, if the text is reasonably informal, could you perhaps just say - "sadasya bane rehne ke paise/shulk dene honge"?
Selected response from:

Sangeeta Prasad
United States
Grading comment
Though I am thankful to all specially Dr. Rajesh Kumar for two more words. But I finally chose "Sadasyata Shulk" which though doesn't fit everywhere but was close. I had to put different words at different places based on the context.

Thanks to all.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bakaya or dendari
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4deya - daatavya
Bits P Ltd
3bhugtaan?Sangeeta Prasad


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deya - daatavya


Explanation:
I found these two words in our Business-Commerical dictionary, which should fit in the context in my opinion.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bakaya or dendari


Explanation:
in this context bakaya rashi will be a better translation.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Hues Limited
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kamran Nadeem: baqaya is typical Urdu word Dendari sounds better.
4 days
  -> thansk for agreeing and for the explanations!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bhugtaan?


Explanation:
"har maheene aapko apna bhugtaan dena/bharna hoga" - Actually, if the text is reasonably informal, could you perhaps just say - "sadasya bane rehne ke paise/shulk dene honge"?

Sangeeta Prasad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Though I am thankful to all specially Dr. Rajesh Kumar for two more words. But I finally chose "Sadasyata Shulk" which though doesn't fit everywhere but was close. I had to put different words at different places based on the context.

Thanks to all.