KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

Best regards

Hindi translation: Shubhkamnayain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best regards
Hindi translation:Shubhkamnayain
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

13:20 Aug 14, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Best regards
I would like to know the translation of the term "Best regards" in Hindi language.
xxxNaseeruddin
Shubhkamnayain
Explanation:
not reqd.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shubhkamnayain
Rishi Miranhshah
5saadarSandeep Gupta


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shubhkamnayain


Explanation:
not reqd.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kalsi!!!

neutral  Sandeep Gupta: Shubhkamnayain is used for Best Wishes, isn't it?
1 day11 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saadar


Explanation:
The word Regard shows a feeling of respect and esteem too which makes it different from best wishes.While endling a letter, a business letter or written communication like official e-mail one uses Best Regards.

As I know one translation of Best Regards is
-saadar i.e. (With Respect-literal meaning)

There may be a more close word in hindi I am unaware of.

Sandeep Gupta
India
PRO pts in pair: 4