KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

Globalization

Hindi translation: vaishwikaran and khagolikaran


13:21 Aug 14, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Globalization
I would like to know the translation of the term "Globalization" in Hindi language.
xxxNaseeruddin
Hindi translation:vaishwikaran and khagolikaran
Explanation:
Although other two answers i.e. Bhoomandalikaran and Antarrashtriyakaran are also sometimes used for the term -'Globalization' but the later (Antar...) is more appropraiate for the term 'Internationalization' and the former can also be used for 'Universalization' as well. Hence most appropriate word in my mind is 'Vaishwikaran'.
Selected response from:

uday1952
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'Bhumandalikaran'Anjali
5 +2vaishwikaran and khagolikaranuday1952
5 +1Antar-rashtriya-karaN
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antar-rashtriya-karaN


Explanation:
Antar-rashtriya-karaN

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Bhumandalikaran'


Explanation:
Bhumandaliya means global. Therefore globalisation is Bhumandilikaran.

Anjali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandeep Gupta: Bhumandalikaran is the most frequently used corresponding Hindi word by hindi newspapers and magazines to denote Globalization of Economy and Culture, Anil's suggestion Antar-rashtriya-karan is more for Internationalization
1 day9 hrs

agree  Kalsi
2 days2 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh
2 days16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaishwikaran and khagolikaran


Explanation:
Although other two answers i.e. Bhoomandalikaran and Antarrashtriyakaran are also sometimes used for the term -'Globalization' but the later (Antar...) is more appropraiate for the term 'Internationalization' and the former can also be used for 'Universalization' as well. Hence most appropriate word in my mind is 'Vaishwikaran'.

uday1952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
2 days2 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh
2 days16 hrs