KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing

food

Hindi translation: Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food
Hindi translation:Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

20:31 Jul 3, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: food
creating a recruiting brochure for a grocery company...want to have the word "food" in several major languages...
Ginny
Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Explanation:
Many words for 'food' in Hindi as well, take your pick!
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1ANNA, or KHADYAVineeta Chitale


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...


Explanation:
Many words for 'food' in Hindi as well, take your pick!

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Roomy!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ravindra!

agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% correct
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rahul!!!

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Perfect! though KHANA and KHURAK and Urdu words. However, KHANA can be used in Hindi too but note that KHURAK is a pure Urdu word so it should not be used in Hindi.
8 hrs
  -> Languages evolve Naseer, and I think 'Khurak' now is as much a part of Hindi & Pbi. as of Urdu, and is widely used both in written as well as spoken form.

agree  chopra_2002: Great! A number of alternatives to choose from!!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Langclinic !!!

agree  Vineeta Chitale
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Vineeta!

agree  PRAKAASH: good alternatives are suggested by you dear.kafle2@rediffmail.com
20 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद प्रकाश

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: धन्यवाद
37 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ANNA, or KHADYA


Explanation:
These are some other terms. They are of Sanskrit origin, but widely used in Hindi. 'Anna' means 'food', or 'sustainance', while 'khadya' means 'eatable'

Vineeta Chitale
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: more additions!
19 hrs