KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Marketing / Market Research

brand

Hindi translation: Brand or Markaa


14:30 Jun 28, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand
New brand
Sekar
Hindi translation:Brand or Markaa
Explanation:
Brand is generally transliterated in Hindi and everyone is quite familiar with it. You may replace it by Markaa also as it also very common for brand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 14:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"brand\" has 6 senses :

1. trade name, brand name, brand, marque -- (a name given to a product or service)
2. brand, make -- (a recognizable kind; \"there\'s a new brand of hero in the movies now\"; \"what make of car is that?\")
3. brand -- (identification mark on skin, made by burning)
4. brand, firebrand -- (a piece of wood that has been burned or is burning)
5. mark, stigma, brand, stain -- (a symbol of disgrace or infamy; \"And the Lord set a mark upon Cain\"--Genesis)
6. sword, blade, brand, steel -- (a cutting or thrusting weapon with a long blade)

And I believe that you are talking in terms of meaning given at serial no.1 above.

Hindi characters:

Brand = ब्रांड

Markaa = मार्का

New Brand = नया ब्रांड OR नया मार्का

Hope it helps.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 14:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindi characters have not appeared for unknown reasons. I am giving the same again hereinbelow:

Hindi characters:

Brand = ब्रांड

Markaa = मार्का

New Brand = नया ब्रांड OR नया मार्का






Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Brand or Markaa
chopra_2002
5chhaapsolanki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Brand or Markaa


Explanation:
Brand is generally transliterated in Hindi and everyone is quite familiar with it. You may replace it by Markaa also as it also very common for brand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 14:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"brand\" has 6 senses :

1. trade name, brand name, brand, marque -- (a name given to a product or service)
2. brand, make -- (a recognizable kind; \"there\'s a new brand of hero in the movies now\"; \"what make of car is that?\")
3. brand -- (identification mark on skin, made by burning)
4. brand, firebrand -- (a piece of wood that has been burned or is burning)
5. mark, stigma, brand, stain -- (a symbol of disgrace or infamy; \"And the Lord set a mark upon Cain\"--Genesis)
6. sword, blade, brand, steel -- (a cutting or thrusting weapon with a long blade)

And I believe that you are talking in terms of meaning given at serial no.1 above.

Hindi characters:

Brand = ब्रांड

Markaa = मार्का

New Brand = नया ब्रांड OR नया मार्का

Hope it helps.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 14:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindi characters have not appeared for unknown reasons. I am giving the same again hereinbelow:

Hindi characters:

Brand = ब्रांड

Markaa = मार्का

New Brand = नया ब्रांड OR नया मार्का








chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
49 mins
  -> thanks :o)

agree  xxxpucoug: चिन्ह (chin-ha) could be another one?
1 hr
  -> Thanks.Since we are talking in commercial terms, I think it won't be much befitting as it also represents a sign and symbol,but still thanks for your suggestion :o)

agree  Tahir
4 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  PRAKAASH
5 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
7 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Craft.Content: Pucoug, "chin-ha" also means "symbol", so it might less apt.
11 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chhaap


Explanation:
although there are several meanings of the word 'brand' e.g. 'Mashaal'(torch), 'daagne ka oujaar' and 'daag'(iron stamp nad its mark), 'kripaan'(sword), and the most popular meaning is the word 'chhaap'(trade mark). examples are: 'desaaee chhaap beedi'; 'langar chhaap dora'; 'kaka chhaap maachis' etc.

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi