ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Media / Multimedia

Unicode to True type Font

Hindi translation: Use Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter

12:46 May 8, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Graphic Designing
English term or phrase: Unicode to True type Font
Is it possible to convert Hindi text typed in
unicode(Mangal) into a True Type Font ? plz advice
Rama Raju
Hindi translation:Use Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter
Explanation:
Perhaps you don't need a translation of the given term but need the help regarding conversion of the text typed in Unicode into a TTF font.

With the help of Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter, you can convert Hindi Unicode (Mangal) text to some of the popular true type fonts. However, after conversion, you have to read the whole text to ensure that no mistakes have crept in accidentally. Also, all the numerals remain in the original font and these have to be retyped manually.

With the help of the TBIL Data Converter, you can also convert the TTF fonts to Unicode.

This software is available for free on the Microsoft's website bhashaindia.com

http://bhashaindia.com/Downloadsv2/Category.aspx?ID=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-05-09 02:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out another freeware "Rupantar" for converting Unicode to true type font and vice versa.

Rupantar is a universal converter of Hindi files. It converts files prepared from one vendor format to another and vice versa. It supports almost all the popular vendor's fonts available in the market today. Rupantar provides easy to use interface and convert files within minutes, saving valuable time of the user.

http://tdil.mit.gov.in/download/RUPANTAR.htm

Selected response from:

cmrawal
Grading comment
The Converter is good but could not able to convert to required true type font ( Gist DVTT Dhruv or any DVTT True type font )
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Use Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter
cmrawal
5 +1ट्रू टाइप फांट के लिए यूनीकोड/ट्रू टाइप फांट के स्थान पर यूनीकोडRajesh Srivastava
4yes with the help of converter you can change unicode mangal to true type fontchandan mishra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unicode to true type font
yes with the help of converter you can change unicode mangal to true type font


Explanation:
yes you can do it with the help of converter.


If you wish to ask any question regarding translation you can use proz.com forum .here participants will answer your queries.
kudoz is used for knowing translating terms/phrase.


chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unicode to true type font
ट्रू टाइप फांट के लिए यूनीकोड/ट्रू टाइप फांट के स्थान पर यूनीकोड


Explanation:
No need. It should be written like this only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-05-08 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If instead of translation you want to know whether it is possible to change true type font into Unicode, the answer is yes. You can change it with the help of some type of font converters like Parivartan and Parivartak etc. which have their limits.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pravin v kadoo
925 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unicode to true type font
Use Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter


Explanation:
Perhaps you don't need a translation of the given term but need the help regarding conversion of the text typed in Unicode into a TTF font.

With the help of Microsoft's TBIL Data Converter, you can convert Hindi Unicode (Mangal) text to some of the popular true type fonts. However, after conversion, you have to read the whole text to ensure that no mistakes have crept in accidentally. Also, all the numerals remain in the original font and these have to be retyped manually.

With the help of the TBIL Data Converter, you can also convert the TTF fonts to Unicode.

This software is available for free on the Microsoft's website bhashaindia.com

http://bhashaindia.com/Downloadsv2/Category.aspx?ID=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-05-09 02:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out another freeware "Rupantar" for converting Unicode to true type font and vice versa.

Rupantar is a universal converter of Hindi files. It converts files prepared from one vendor format to another and vice versa. It supports almost all the popular vendor's fonts available in the market today. Rupantar provides easy to use interface and convert files within minutes, saving valuable time of the user.

http://tdil.mit.gov.in/download/RUPANTAR.htm



cmrawal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The Converter is good but could not able to convert to required true type font ( Gist DVTT Dhruv or any DVTT True type font )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandrakanth yargop: Software by name Akruti can also be used for this purpose.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chandrakant ji. So far as I know, other softwares (like Parivartak) do it from TTF (non-Unicode) to Unicode. As such, these may not convert text from Unicode to TTF (non-Unicode). Parivartak's cost is $14.99 and Akruti is also not free.

agree  chopra_2002: धन्यवाद रावल जी, आपके द्वारा ऊपर प्रदान किया गया (विकीपीडिया वाला) लिंक बहुत उपयोगी लगा। क्या आपको किसी ऐसे सॉफ्टवेयर के बारे में जानकारी है, जो हिंदी बोलने पर उसे स्वतः टाइप कर देता हो, जिसे Voice to text या Speech Recognition कहा जाता है?
1 day12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी। हाल ही में मैंने IBM and CDAC द्वारा निर्मित एक सॉफ़्टवेयर का एक डेमो देखा था। यह डोमेन विशिष्ट है। इस रूप में यह सफल पर अत्यंत सीमित रूप से उपयोगी है। http://www.localisationlabs.com/Localisation News.aspx?story...