KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical: Health Care

screening ID

Hindi translation: जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening ID
Hindi translation:जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

15:17 Apr 25, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: screening ID
screening ID
chandan mishra
जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र
Explanation:
clear in itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 15:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screening means examination of a group of usually asymptomatic individuals to detect those with a high probability of having a given disease. (http://www.mshri.on.ca/colorectalcancer/definitions.html)
2. Screening - Mass examination of the population to detect the existence of a particular disease. (http://urology.ucsf.edu/patientGuides/termsS.html)
3. Screening, Early Detection, or Diagnostic (Scr, Det, Dia): Clinical trials directly testing the efficacy of devices, techniques, procedures; or tests for earlier/more accurate detection or diagnosis of disease. (http://www.vicc.org/src/definitions.php)
So जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र will be the best option.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-26 13:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

स्क्रिनिंग का अर्थ है-जांचना या परखना या छानबीन करना और ID है-पहचान पॼ। यह कहीं से भी एक्सरे नहीं है, इसलिए साधारण भाषा में इसे लिखिए-जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र Kindly see-http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=screening&f=0
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
your answer is most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4एक्सरे आईडी/पहचान संख्या
cmrawal
5 +1जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्रRajesh Srivastava
5जांच पहचान पत्र/ पर्यवेक्षण परिचय लिपि
keshab


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screening id
एक्सरे आईडी/पहचान संख्या


Explanation:
स्क्रीनिंग का अर्थ एक्सरे फिल्म या एक्सरे लेना होता है। किसी रोगी का एक्सरे लेने से पहले कोरी फिल्म पर रोगी की पहचान संख्या (ID) लिख दी जाती है और उसके बाद रोगी को स्क्रीन किया जाता है अर्थात फिल्म को एक्सपोज़ किया जाता है। इससे एक्सरे बदल नहीं पाता।

cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
3 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
39 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: पहचान पत्र जांच
18 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screening id
जांच पहचान पत्र/ पर्यवेक्षण परिचय लिपि


Explanation:
There are many synonyms for "Screening". But here this word serves medical purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-26 01:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screening is "Examination of people with no symptoms, to detect unsuspected disease." (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Search OMD&que...

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening id
जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र


Explanation:
clear in itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 15:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screening means examination of a group of usually asymptomatic individuals to detect those with a high probability of having a given disease. (http://www.mshri.on.ca/colorectalcancer/definitions.html)
2. Screening - Mass examination of the population to detect the existence of a particular disease. (http://urology.ucsf.edu/patientGuides/termsS.html)
3. Screening, Early Detection, or Diagnostic (Scr, Det, Dia): Clinical trials directly testing the efficacy of devices, techniques, procedures; or tests for earlier/more accurate detection or diagnosis of disease. (http://www.vicc.org/src/definitions.php)
So जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र/परीक्षण पहचानपत्र will be the best option.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-26 13:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

स्क्रिनिंग का अर्थ है-जांचना या परखना या छानबीन करना और ID है-पहचान पॼ। यह कहीं से भी एक्सरे नहीं है, इसलिए साधारण भाषा में इसे लिखिए-जांच पड़ताल पहचानपत्र Kindly see-http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=screening&f=0

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
your answer is most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद अरूण जी