KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Informed consent

Hindi translation: जानकारी के साथ सहमति


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Informed consent
Hindi translation:जानकारी के साथ सहमति
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

02:03 Feb 14, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
English term or phrase: Informed consent
I would like to have the most suitable and natural alternative for the phrase. It the consent to be given by the patient for participating in any medical study.
Surendrababu
India
jaankaari ke saath sahmati/savikrti
Explanation:
जानकारी के साथ सहमति/सवीकृति
other alternatives are:

jaankaar sahmati/savikrti (जानकार सहमति/सवीकृति)
or
soochit sahmati/savikrti (सूचित सहमति/सवीकृति)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Soochit Sammati-सूचित सम्मतीAnant Bedarkar
4 +2JAnkArii prApt karne kay bAd dii gayii sweekritii/SoochnA prApt karne kay bAd dii gayii sammti
chopra_2002
4jaankaari ke saath sahmati/savikrti
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informed consent
jaankaari ke saath sahmati/savikrti


Explanation:
जानकारी के साथ सहमति/सवीकृति
other alternatives are:

jaankaar sahmati/savikrti (जानकार सहमति/सवीकृति)
or
soochit sahmati/savikrti (सूचित सहमति/सवीकृति)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informed consent
Soochit Sammati-सूचित सम्मती


Explanation:
No explanation needed. The asker has very clearly stated the term and this meaning fits in perfectly.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
6 hrs

agree  rahulraj: thats what i thought but you sure were faster
8 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informed consent
JAnkArii prApt karne kay bAd dii gayii sweekritii/SoochnA prApt karne kay bAd dii gayii sammti


Explanation:
जानकारी प्राप्त करने के बाद दी गई स्वीकृति / सूचना
प्राप्त करने के बाद दी गई सम्मति

Informed consent: consent given after receiving sufficient information about the nature, costs, risks, and benefits of a proposed course of action to make an intelligent decision. In the absence of such information, one's "consent" may not be legally valid. For example, surgery upon a person who was not informaed of the nature of the procedure may make the surgeon liable for the tort of battery.

Informed consent is the process by which a fully informed patient can participate in choices about her health care. It originates from the legal and ethical right the patient has to direct what happens to her body and from the ethical duty of the physician to involve the patient in her health care

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
30 mins

agree  Asad Hussain
47 mins