KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical

Colour blindness

Hindi translation: VARNANDHATA


07:18 Jan 1, 2003
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Colour blindness
it is a phrase used in medical field.
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Hindi translation:VARNANDHATA
Explanation:
Colour means Varn

Blindness means Andhata

In this disease the person is not able to see the different all or some colours.
Selected response from:

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
choonki color blindness mein varn ka gyan nhi rehta .atah yeh uttar sarvashreshtha hai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3VARNANDHATAxxxKanta Rawat
5Rangandhata
Arun Singh
5VarNadhata OR Rangaandhi
chopra_2002
5Rangandhata
Arun Singh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VARNANDHATA


Explanation:
Colour means Varn

Blindness means Andhata

In this disease the person is not able to see the different all or some colours.


xxxKanta Rawat
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
choonki color blindness mein varn ka gyan nhi rehta .atah yeh uttar sarvashreshtha hai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Sorry, Rawat your answer was not visible when I started typing mine!
5 mins

agree  amit vats
18 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VarNadhata OR Rangaandhi


Explanation:
The above terms have been fixed for Night Blindness in Hindi.


    Father Kamil Bulke's Angrezi Hindi Kosh
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 757

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rangandhata


Explanation:
A disease due to Vit A defficiency, in which eye's response to certain color is affected, it is not perceived by the eye.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rangandhata


Explanation:
Sorry, in my first reply the reason of Vit A deff. given was incorrect.In fact it is because of a genetic defect.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 179