KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical

withdrawal symptoms and seizures

Hindi translation: Gurezi Alamaat aur Daure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdrawal symptoms and seizures
Hindi translation:Gurezi Alamaat aur Daure
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

14:07 Jan 14, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: withdrawal symptoms and seizures
If you did not drink for 3 days, then are you having withdrawal symptoms and seizures?
Harinder Dhillon
Gurezi Alamaat aur Daure
Explanation:
Such type of context is usally used for smoking & drinking.

Withdrawal Symptoms = Gurezi Alamaat
We can also replace Gurezi by Ihtiraazi.

Seizures = Daure (heart or brain)

When we give-up smoking or drinking, the chemicals still remain in our body and inspire us to take more. If we do not take them, we may face some temporary medical problems.

Text is about the medical problems after giving the drinking up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:45:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ALSO DID THE SAME MISTAKE AS DONE BY ASGHAR BHATTI. I OVERLOOKED THE QUESTION. IN FACT, IT WAS FOR HINDI. SORRY...
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kinara kashee elamat aur dauraaAsghar Bhatti
5Wapsi ka lakshan aur pakarh, Sanghar ka lakshan aur achanak akraman.
hira
5Gurezi Alamaat aur DaurexxxNaseeruddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gurezi Alamaat aur Daure


Explanation:
Such type of context is usally used for smoking & drinking.

Withdrawal Symptoms = Gurezi Alamaat
We can also replace Gurezi by Ihtiraazi.

Seizures = Daure (heart or brain)

When we give-up smoking or drinking, the chemicals still remain in our body and inspire us to take more. If we do not take them, we may face some temporary medical problems.

Text is about the medical problems after giving the drinking up.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:45:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ALSO DID THE SAME MISTAKE AS DONE BY ASGHAR BHATTI. I OVERLOOKED THE QUESTION. IN FACT, IT WAS FOR HINDI. SORRY...

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hira: Correct but inclined towards Urdu.
5 hrs
  -> Very correct. My mistake here.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wapsi ka lakshan aur pakarh, Sanghar ka lakshan aur achanak akraman.


Explanation:
Most probably the sentence refers to symptoms drug withdrawal wherein a persons is taken away from his addiction and he experiences stomach ache etc. due to withdrawal symptom.

The sentence can be translated as
'Apakram ka lakshan aur daure.'
We can make various combinations actually.

Withdrawal=Apakram,Sanghar,wapsi
Symptoms=Lakshan
Seizures=Pakarh,achanak akraman,daure.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinara kashee elamat aur dauraa


Explanation:
withdrawl symptom = kinara kashee elamat
seizures=dauraa
[glossory of technical terms,psychology etc,bureu for promotion of urdu,india]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-15 00:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or [daure]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-01-15 00:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdrawal symptoms
A group of morbid symptom\'s, predominantly erethistic, occurring in an addict who is deprived of his accustomed dose of the addicting agent.

Synonym: abstinence symptoms
[on line dictionary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-15 00:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizures
Attacks of cerebral origin consisting of sudden and transitory abnormal phenomena of a motor, sensory, autonomic or psychic nature resulting from transient dysfunction of the brain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-15 00:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizures
Attacks of cerebral origin consisting of sudden and transitory abnormal phenomena of a motor, sensory, autonomic or psychic nature resulting from transient dysfunction of the brain.



Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi