ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

testicles

Hindi translation: Vrashan or Andkosh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:testicles
Hindi translation:Vrashan or Andkosh
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

06:22 Jun 28, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: testicles
what is the scintific hindi name of this organ?
Shruti Nagar
India
Vrashan or Andkosh
Explanation:
Both are correct, but common is andkosh.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3वृषण vRushaNSurendrababu
5 +1andgranthi
Tejinder Soodan
5 +1AndakoshHarinder Dhillon
5Vrashan or Andkosh
Arun Singh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andgranthi


Explanation:
अण्डग्रन्थि

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-28 06:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a(n)dgranthi (अंडग्रंथि) or a(n)d (अंड)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
9 mins
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
वृषण vRushaN


Explanation:
Through 'andagrandhi' is a correct word for this, in colloquial usage the word 'vRushaN' is more appropriate. Several times I have used this term in medical translations.

Surendrababu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
31 mins

agree  Anant Bedarkar: There is no other word, but this one.
5 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes i agree with you.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Andakosh


Explanation:
Exact translation

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramasus
2 days15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrashan or Andkosh


Explanation:
Both are correct, but common is andkosh.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20