KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

bruise

Hindi translation: नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना, खरोंच, खरोंच लगना


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bruise
Hindi translation:नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना, खरोंच, खरोंच लगना
Entered by: cmrawal

06:26 Oct 25, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bruise
This is term for a bodily injury without a break in the skin, usually with discoloration; contusion. Is the word चोट___choTa right for it" ? Is there a better one?
swetlanka
नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना, खरोंच, खरोंच लगना
Explanation:
चोट लगने पर शरीर के किसी हिस्से पर पड़ने वाला नील या गुमटा या खरोंच.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना, खरोंच, खरोंच लगना
cmrawal
5 +1छिलना,
Arun Singh
5 +1चोट, आघात choT aaghaatRuchi Agarwal
5chote , neela padna
chaman4723
5नीला स्याह
Arun Singh
5चोट
Kumud Verma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चोट, आघात choT aaghaat


Explanation:
You are right in saying that we can use चोट for bruises in Hindi as it is the most common word , you can also use the word आघात for tha same.
As if you say, 'He has got bruises all over his body'. the meaning in Hindi will be, 'उसके सारे शरीर पर चोट आई थी' & 'उसके सारे शरीर पर आघात थे'


    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/en2hi/bruise
Ruchi Agarwal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
छिलना,


Explanation:
I feel that there is no perfect term, this could be nearest. It is to be used with 'skin'.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना, खरोंच, खरोंच लगना


Explanation:
चोट लगने पर शरीर के किसी हिस्से पर पड़ने वाला नील या गुमटा या खरोंच.

cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
5 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  xxxthyminfo
35 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora: नील, नील पड़ना, गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना is correct. But 'खरोंच' in Hindi is mostly used for 'scratch'.
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Binod Ringania
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नीला स्याह


Explanation:
This is the word used in this case, where veins rupture under the skin, and impure blood clots. Please note the term छिलना is for bruise.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
चोट


Explanation:
चोट this is most appropriate. खरोंच, खरोंच लगना- scratch. गुमटा, गुमटा पड़ना-swollen. नील, नील पड़ना- blue or purple patch. bruise can be of any kind of injury.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chote , neela padna


Explanation:
According to Webster'sdictionary it has meanings which correspond to above. Chhilna is breaking,rather, peeling of skin.

Example sentence(s):
  • chote lagne se aankh neeli hi naheen padegi soojh bhi jayegi.
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu