KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

Side effects

Hindi translation: दुष्प्रभाव, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव,नकारात्मक प्रभाव


14:49 Apr 6, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiotherapy
English term or phrase: Side effects
Sentence: "What are the side effects of Radiotherapy"?
Thanks in Advance.
sonia meher
Hindi translation:दुष्प्रभाव, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव,नकारात्मक प्रभाव
Explanation:
Any undesired actions or effects of a drug or treatment. Negative or adverse effects may include headache, nausea, hair loss, skin irritation, or other physical problems. Experimental drugs must be evaluated for both immediate and long-term side effects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-06 15:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020406_brain_it_sz.shtml - 28k

लेकिन उस दवा के दुष्प्रभाव से उसके प्रयोग पर रोक लगा दी गई.

kala.chitthajagat.in/feed.xml?shabd=%E0%A4%A6%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE

दवाओं के दुष्प्रभाव को भी नक्स दूर करती है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-06 15:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020709_memory_ac.shtml


इस बात के भी परीक्षण चल रहे हैं कि क्या इस दवा
के कोई दुष्प्रभाव भी हैं.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2पार्श्व प्रभाव
Shalini Bansal
4 +1गौण प्रभाव
chandrakanth yargop
4 +1दुष्प्रभाव, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव,नकारात्मक प्रभाव
chopra_2002
4अवांछित/अनचाहे प्रभाव
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side effects
पार्श्व प्रभाव


Explanation:
The above mentioned term is the Hindi translation for 'side effects'

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
40 mins
  -> thanks anindita :-)

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद कुमुद जी !

neutral  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: दुष्प्रभाव, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव
37 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side effects
दुष्प्रभाव, प्रतिकूल प्रभाव,नकारात्मक प्रभाव


Explanation:
Any undesired actions or effects of a drug or treatment. Negative or adverse effects may include headache, nausea, hair loss, skin irritation, or other physical problems. Experimental drugs must be evaluated for both immediate and long-term side effects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-06 15:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020406_brain_it_sz.shtml - 28k

लेकिन उस दवा के दुष्प्रभाव से उसके प्रयोग पर रोक लगा दी गई.

kala.chitthajagat.in/feed.xml?shabd=%E0%A4%A6%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE

दवाओं के दुष्प्रभाव को भी नक्स दूर करती है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-06 15:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020709_memory_ac.shtml


इस बात के भी परीक्षण चल रहे हैं कि क्या इस दवा
के कोई दुष्प्रभाव भी हैं.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद अरुण जी!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side effects
गौण प्रभाव


Explanation:
Since the effects do not have a direct bearing but are secondary in nature

chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side effects
अवांछित/अनचाहे प्रभाव


Explanation:
side effects are unwanted or undesired effects that come along with the wanted ones.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2