KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

skin reaction

Hindi translation: त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin reaction
Hindi translation:त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया
Entered by: Anindita Basu

15:20 Apr 6, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiotherapy
English term or phrase: skin reaction
"This will help reduce any skin reaction that you may have".
sonia meher
त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया
Explanation:
त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Thanks Anindita ji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3त्वचा संबंधी परीक्षण,त्वचा संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया, त्वचा प्रतिक्रिया,
chopra_2002
5 +1त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया
Anindita Basu
5त्वचा पर विरुद्ध असर
keshab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया


Explanation:
त्वचा पर प्रतिक्रिया

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anindita ji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandrakanth yargop
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Chandrakantji

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
त्वचा संबंधी परीक्षण,त्वचा संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया, त्वचा प्रतिक्रिया,


Explanation:


Skin reaction is a method for determining induced sensitivity (allergy) by applying an antigen (allergen) to, or inoculating it into, the skin; induced sensitivity (allergy) to the specific antigen is indicated by an inflammatory reaction of one of two general kinds: 1) immediate, appears in minutes to an hour or so and in general is dependent upon circulating immunoglobulins (antibodies); 2) delayed, appears in 12 to 48 hours and is not dependent upon these soluble substances but upon cellular response and infiltration.



Example sentence(s):
  • वे त्वचा का सूखापन, एलर्जिक प्रतिक्रिया और जलन की शिकायत करते हैं।
  • उन्होंने कहा, ''प्रति वर्ष होली के दौरान लगभग 20 रोगी मेरे पास आते हैं। वे त्वचा का सूखापन, एलर्जिक प

    Reference: http://samachar.boloji.com/200803a/19474.htm
    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Skin_reaction
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
53 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Shalini Bansal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: त्वचा संबंधी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव/दुष्प्रभाव
37 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
त्वचा पर विरुद्ध असर


Explanation:
The simple word for reaction is प्रतिक्रिया, no doubt. But if we elaborate the word, then we find the 'reaction' here is always adverse reaction.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 16