KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

follow up

Hindi translation: Anuwarti jaanch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow up
Hindi translation:Anuwarti jaanch
Entered by: sonia meher

15:58 Apr 6, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiotherapy
English term or phrase: follow up
"On your last day of treatment, you will be given an appointment for a follow up at a clinic with your doctor who looked after you whilst you were having your treatment."
sonia meher
Anuwarti jaanch
Explanation:
treatment or look after by a doctor (basically in OPD)after main treatment or surgery.
Selected response from:

chandan mishra
Grading comment
Thanks Chandan ji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4अनुवर्तन
Anindita Basu
5Anuwarti jaanchchandan mishra
5taking reular adivise of the doctorxxxsondhink
4अनुपरीक्षण, अनुपरीक्षा, पुन:परीक्षा
chopra_2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
अनुवर्तन


Explanation:
अनुवर्तन

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
20 mins
  -> धन्यवाद कुमुदजी

agree  Shalini Bansal
50 mins
  -> धन्यवाद शालिनीजी

agree  chandrakanth yargop
9 hrs

agree  keshab
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
अनुपरीक्षण, अनुपरीक्षा, पुन:परीक्षा


Explanation:
Follow up means monitoring a person's health over time after treatment. This includes keeping track of the health of people who participate in a clinical study or clinical trial for a period of time, both during the study and after the study ends.

It is a a subsequent examination of a patient for the purpose of monitoring earlier treatment.

अनु means later or after and परीक्षण means tests.
I think that the above equivalents are competent enough to convey the implied meaning here. It seems that some more tests are required to be undertaken afterwards once the patient has been discharged from the hospital in order to ensure that he is recovering from the disease. It is understood that the physicians would be conducting some additional tests during these follow-up visits to ascertain whether the patient is healing or not.


    Reference: http://www.dana-farber.org/can/dictionary/
    wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 70

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anuwarti jaanch


Explanation:
treatment or look after by a doctor (basically in OPD)after main treatment or surgery.

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Chandan ji.

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking reular adivise of the doctor


Language variant: baram bar janch

Explanation:
In medical tems follow up is nothing but to consult your doctor again and again

Example sentence(s):
  • For my blood presuure i have to visit mt doctor again and again this is my folloe up with my doctor

    Reference: http://proz.com/profile/646430
    Reference: http://proz.com/profile/646430
xxxsondhink
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi