KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

Dialysis

Hindi translation: डायलसिस या रक्तशोधन


02:15 Feb 18, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Dialysis
Dialysis treatment
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Hindi translation:डायलसिस या रक्तशोधन
Explanation:
It is a system or manner to purify the blood of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 02:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) The kidneys filter and purify the blood, throwing out the impurities through the urine.
If the kidneys become diseased and cease functioning, the blood gets poisoned and the patient dies.
The only way to deal with kidney failure is to transplant a healthy kidney obtained from a living or just dead person — or to remove the impurities from the blood artificially.
The technique for removing waste products from the blood is called dialysis.
In dialysis, blood from an artery in the arm (or leg) is drawn into a dialysis machine and the purified blood is fed into a vein.
The person requiring dialysis has to undergo an 8–hour session connected to the dialysis machine every two or three days.
It is an exhausting and costly process.
(Pl. see-http://dimdima.com/science/science_common/show_science.asp?q...

(2) Kindly see-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis
which says that in medicine, dialysis (from Greek "dialusis", meaning dissolution, "dia", meaning through, and "lusis", meaning loosening) is primarily used to provide an artificial replacement for lost kidney function (renal replacement therapy) due to renal failure. Dialysis may be used for very sick patients who have suddenly but temporarily, lost their kidney function (acute renal failure) or for quite stable patients who have permanently lost their kidney function
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
Thanks, that helped me a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4डायलसिस / अपोहन
Lalit Sati
5 +3डायलसिस या रक्तशोधनRajesh Srivastava


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dialysis
डायलसिस या रक्तशोधन


Explanation:
It is a system or manner to purify the blood of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 02:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) The kidneys filter and purify the blood, throwing out the impurities through the urine.
If the kidneys become diseased and cease functioning, the blood gets poisoned and the patient dies.
The only way to deal with kidney failure is to transplant a healthy kidney obtained from a living or just dead person — or to remove the impurities from the blood artificially.
The technique for removing waste products from the blood is called dialysis.
In dialysis, blood from an artery in the arm (or leg) is drawn into a dialysis machine and the purified blood is fed into a vein.
The person requiring dialysis has to undergo an 8–hour session connected to the dialysis machine every two or three days.
It is an exhausting and costly process.
(Pl. see-http://dimdima.com/science/science_common/show_science.asp?q...

(2) Kindly see-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis
which says that in medicine, dialysis (from Greek "dialusis", meaning dissolution, "dia", meaning through, and "lusis", meaning loosening) is primarily used to provide an artificial replacement for lost kidney function (renal replacement therapy) due to renal failure. Dialysis may be used for very sick patients who have suddenly but temporarily, lost their kidney function (acute renal failure) or for quite stable patients who have permanently lost their kidney function

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, that helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: simple transliterartion will suffice.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. I agree, transliteration is the better way.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dialysis
डायलसिस / अपोहन


Explanation:
हिंदी में डायलसिस शब्द प्रयोग में आता है। डायलसिस मात्र रक्तशोधन की क्रिया नहीं है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-18 02:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The separation of smaller molecules from larger molecules or of dissolved substances from colloidal particles in a solution by selective diffusion through a semipermeable membrane.
(http://www.answers.com/topic/dialysis)
इसीलिए कुछ शब्दकोशों में डायलसिस के लिए परिपृथक्करण भी मिलता है।
Dialysis treatments replace some of these functions through diffusion (waste removal) and ultrafiltration (fluid removal).
...Dialysis works on the principles of the diffusion of solutes and ultrafiltration of fluid across a semi-permeable membrane.
.........There are two primary types of dialysis, hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis, and a third investigational type, intestinal dialysis.

In peritoneal dialysis, a sterile solution containing minerals and glucose is run through a tube into the peritoneal cavity, the abdominal body cavity around the intestine, where the peritoneal membrane acts as a semipermeable membrane.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialysis#Types)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 03:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कृपया इंटरनेट पर उपलब्ध इस शब्दकोश को देखें। यद्यपि इसमें वर्तनी की त्रुटियाँ हैं लेकिन पृथम दृष्टया अर्थ ठीक जान पड़ते हैं। यह मेरी ओर से संस्तुति नहीं है, लेकिन इसे देखा जा सकता है।
dialysis = अपोहन
http://demo.indictrans.in/?q=dictionary.php&start1=10&end1=5...

वैसे संदर्भ इजाजत दे तो डायलसिस हिंदी में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-18 03:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

क्षमा करें, पृथम को प्रथम पढ़ें।

परिपृथक्करण शब्द पर अन्य अनुवादक भी अपनी राय दें। अपोहन के साथ ही यह भी एक अधिक उपयुक्त शब्द है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 04:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सबसे पहले किडनी का काम और डायलसिस के बारें में इंटरनेट से:
Dialysis helps the body by performing the functions of failed kidneys. The kidney has many roles. An essential job of the kidney is to regulate the body's fluid balance. It does this by adjusting the amount of urine that is excreted on a daily basis. On hot days, the body sweats more. Thus, less water needs to be excreted through the kidneys. On cold days, the body sweats less. Thus, urine output needs to be greater in order to maintain the proper balance within the body. It is the kidney's job to regulate fluid balance by adjusting urine output.
(http://www.medicinenet.com/dialysis/article.htm)



राजेश जी द्वारा दिए गए शब्द रक्तशोधन के बारे में मेरा मानना है कि "रक्तशोधन" एक ब्रॉड टर्म है। रक्तशोधन किडनी के अलावा अन्य संदर्भों में भी प्रयोग में आता है। ऐसा नहीं है कि अंग्रेज़ी-हिंदी के शब्दकोश जब बन रहे थे, तब रक्तशोधन शब्द ईजाद नहीं हुआ था। प्रक्रिया की विशिष्टताओं के मद्देनजर ही डायलसिस के लिए हिंदी में शब्द खोजे गए होंगे। रक्तशोधन शब्द कब-कब प्रयोग में आ सकता है इसके विस्तार में जाने के बजाय अभी मैं यह जानने को उत्सुक हूँ कि डायलसिस के लिए चिकित्सा विज्ञान में पहले से प्रचलित शब्द कौन-से हैं? हिंदी के दो शब्द मैंने यहाँ प्रस्तुत किए हैं यह कहते हुए कि 'वैसे संदर्भ इजाजत दे तो डायलसिस हिंदी में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है'।


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-18 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dialysis = अपोहन
(http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=2240)

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rajesh Srivastava: किडनी का मुख्य काम ही रक्तशोधन है और डायलसिस पर होने पर रक्तशोधन ही किया जाता है।
56 mins
  -> एक "लेमैन" की दृष्टि से कहूँ तो मैं आपसे एक सौ एक फ़ीसदी सहमत हूँ। लेकिन किसी ऐसे शब्द का अनुवाद करते हुए जो एक पूरी प्रक्रिया को बताता हो, एक लेमैन की दृष्टि पर्याप्त नहीं। अब मेरा उत्तर एक बार फिर देखें।

agree  Sushan Harshe: Dialysis is a technical term. This term is well familiar in all Indian Languages. No one usese crated native word for this term. So my suggestin is it should be used as transliteration.
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, हर्षे जी। आपकी बात सही है। मैंने उत्तर में हिंदी के दो शब्द देने के साथ ही यह भी कहा है कि संदर्भ इजाजत दे तो डायलसिस शब्द का हिंदी में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

agree  cmrawal: डायलसिस में (तरल पदार्थों एवं रसायनों को पृथक करने के लिए) रक्त का अपोहन किया जाता है जिसे सामान्यतः गुर्दें करते हैं। इसलिए डायलाइज़र को अपोहक या अपोहन यंत्र कहते हैं, रक्तशोधक नहीं। अंग्रेज़ी शब्द डायली (Dialy) उपसर्ग है जिसका अर्थ अलग करना (अपोहन) है।
1 day41 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल जी।

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: अपोहन - Comprehensive Glossary of Technical Terms, GOI, में dialysis के लिए यही शब्द दिया गया है। उसमें डायलसिस का उल्लेख नहीं है। कामिल बुल्के के कोश में भी यही शब्द है। रक्तशोधन का उल्लेख दोनों में ही नहीं है।
1 day2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, बालसुब्रमण्यम जी।

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 day4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!