KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Medical (general)

Emotional

Hindi translation: Bhavuk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emotional
Hindi translation:Bhavuk
Entered by: xxxpucoug

21:17 Mar 11, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Emotional
Like in - He is an emotional person.
Harinder Dhillon
Bhavuk
Explanation:
Bhavuk - Vhavuk

- Woh ek bhavuk vyakti hai
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Bhavukxxxpucoug
5Bhavmoy
hira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
emotional
Bhavuk


Explanation:
Bhavuk - Vhavuk

- Woh ek bhavuk vyakti hai

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: correct and if you prefer to use Urdu words as well, you may consider using *jazbaatee* also
4 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

agree  hira: I'd agree though Bhabuk actually means sentimental.
11 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
12 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
17 hrs

agree  Tahir
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emotional
Bhavmoy


Explanation:
I feel with reference to the context bhavmoy is appropriate as it is medical related.

hira
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali