KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Music

flat

Hindi translation: 1. कोमल 2. घोष-------1. Komal 2. ghosh


14:20 Sep 12, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Music / music notation
English term or phrase: flat
in music notation flat means "lower in pitch by a semitone (half step)," and has an associated symbol (♭)
Gilmanovich
Hindi translation:1. कोमल 2. घोष-------1. Komal 2. ghosh
Explanation:
These are the meanings of flat in the sense of music.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31. कोमल 2. घोष-------1. Komal 2. ghosh
chopra_2002
5 +2"कोमल स्वर"
satish krishna itikela
5 +1कोमल स्वर, सम स्वरRuchi Agarwal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. कोमल 2. घोष-------1. Komal 2. ghosh


Explanation:
These are the meanings of flat in the sense of music.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer is the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
46 mins
  -> धन्यवाद केशब!

agree  xxxmadhurivora
1 day2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद माधुरी!

agree  Kumud Verma
2 days1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"कोमल स्वर"


Explanation:
This is the perfect translation of the above term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you keshab.

agree  xxxmadhurivora
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you madhu.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
कोमल स्वर, सम स्वर


Explanation:
You can write any, But anyway कोमल स्वर is more proper.

Ruchi Agarwal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmadhurivora
13 hrs
  -> Thanks