KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Music

तू ही आ के बता जा रे

Hindi translation: you yourself be the messenger to me


10:44 Apr 26, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Noorie
English term or phrase: तू ही आ के बता जा रे
Greetings,

It’s also in my favourite song, Noorie.

I'll include the whole song for your reference below. I'm particularly confused about "आ के".

All the best,

Simon


Movie: Noori
Singer(s): Lata Mangeshkar, Nitin Mukesh
Music Director: Khaiyyam
Lyricist: Jaan Nisar Akhtar
Actors/Actresses: Poonam Dhillon, Farooq Sheikh
Year: 1979

नि: नोओरी नोओरी
ल: आ जा रे ओ दिलबर जानिया
( आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे ) -२
नि: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ल: ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी

उजला-उजला नर्म सवेरा रूह में मेरी झाँके -२
प्यार से पूछे कौन बसा है तेरे दिल में आ के
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
तू ही आ के बता जा रे
ल: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी

ल: दर्द जगाये मीठा-मीठा अरमाँ जागे-जागे -२
प्यार की प्यासी मैं दीवानी कुछ न सोचूँ आगे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
फिर से आस बँधा जा रे
कि: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ल: ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:you yourself be the messenger to me
Explanation:
This is a case of poetic licence

The actual grammatical structure as explained by CM Rawalji is आकर, but in poetry, when the lines need to confirm to certain lyrical requirements of a specific number of characters or syllables, then poets often cut short words (much to the displeasure of grammarians) or fill in pad words like रे which have no actual meaning. Sumitranand Pant was particularly notorious for this, and The legendary literay critic Dr. Ramvilas Sharma has poked much fun of Pant for his penchant for using the word चिर as a pad word in his poems.

Where poets and lyric writers are more conscious of the grammatical requirements of Hindi, the full version आकर will be used.

Also in modern Hindi writing practice, आकर will be writter as one word and not as two, as it has been written in the lyric.

Also, this is a beautiful example of auxillary verbs (सहायक क्रियाएं) being used to modify the meaning of the regular verbs.

Look at the term बता जा

It says more than just बता (tell). The auxially verb जा adds a certain sweetness, nearness, familarity to the meaning which is not there in the literal meaning of the word जा which means go.

In Hindi when two or more verbs come together, one of them loses its regular meaning, but imparts a nuance to the other verb, as in this case. Good writers understand this and use this feature of the language to impart desired meaning to words. Unfortunately this makes Hindi untranslatable in other languages as this feature is not there in other languages, such as English, or not there to the same extent.

The nearest translation I can think of for the line quoted by you is:

"you yourself be the messenger to me"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 घंटे (2008-04-26 13:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your query, does it mean the same as आ जा, the answer is no. आ जा just means "do come". Compared to just आ, which means come, आ जा is more of a beseechment, a gentle request. This change in meaning is produced by the auxiliary verb जा.

Whereas आकर literally means "after coming" or "after you have come" or "after your coming".

They are in different grammatical categories. आ जा is a verb whereas आकर is a पूर्वकालिक कृदंत (gerund indicating past tense).

If you can get hold of a good Hindi grammar book, all these things will become clear.

The following is a good one and the only complete and standard Grammar text of Hindi:

हिंदी व्यावकरण, कामता प्रसाद गुरु
Publisher: नागरीप्रचारणी सभा, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश, भारत

You can either get it from the publisher or from online book shops like Hindi Book Centre:
http://www.hindibook.com/cgi-bin/igindex.pl?ProcessCode=home...

If you want to get this book and are unable to, please let me know, I will try to reach it to you.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
many thanks really superbly detailed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2( you) come and tell me.
chaman4723
5 +1आ कर
cmrawal
5A correction
Anil Goyal
5you come to me and explainchandan mishra
4 +1you yourself be the messenger to me
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
आ कर


Explanation:
आ के is a colloquial term which is is generally used in spoken Hindi in place of आ कर or आ कर के.



cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! So does that make it the same as आ जा?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( you) come and tell me.


Explanation:
it is a love lyric in which rich imagination has been used. The lover tels, addressing the loved one, that soft clear lights peep into his heart and ask ' who dwells in his hear6?' and implores (the loved one) to come and tell him ( the lover ) the answer.So that the lover, is saved of perplexity( on being caught)

Example sentence(s):
  • Oh love! come and tell me who dwells in my heart
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you come to me and explain


Explanation:
heroin in this film wants to know something not known to her
so she asks her lover to come and explain it.

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you yourself be the messenger to me


Explanation:
This is a case of poetic licence

The actual grammatical structure as explained by CM Rawalji is आकर, but in poetry, when the lines need to confirm to certain lyrical requirements of a specific number of characters or syllables, then poets often cut short words (much to the displeasure of grammarians) or fill in pad words like रे which have no actual meaning. Sumitranand Pant was particularly notorious for this, and The legendary literay critic Dr. Ramvilas Sharma has poked much fun of Pant for his penchant for using the word चिर as a pad word in his poems.

Where poets and lyric writers are more conscious of the grammatical requirements of Hindi, the full version आकर will be used.

Also in modern Hindi writing practice, आकर will be writter as one word and not as two, as it has been written in the lyric.

Also, this is a beautiful example of auxillary verbs (सहायक क्रियाएं) being used to modify the meaning of the regular verbs.

Look at the term बता जा

It says more than just बता (tell). The auxially verb जा adds a certain sweetness, nearness, familarity to the meaning which is not there in the literal meaning of the word जा which means go.

In Hindi when two or more verbs come together, one of them loses its regular meaning, but imparts a nuance to the other verb, as in this case. Good writers understand this and use this feature of the language to impart desired meaning to words. Unfortunately this makes Hindi untranslatable in other languages as this feature is not there in other languages, such as English, or not there to the same extent.

The nearest translation I can think of for the line quoted by you is:

"you yourself be the messenger to me"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 घंटे (2008-04-26 13:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your query, does it mean the same as आ जा, the answer is no. आ जा just means "do come". Compared to just आ, which means come, आ जा is more of a beseechment, a gentle request. This change in meaning is produced by the auxiliary verb जा.

Whereas आकर literally means "after coming" or "after you have come" or "after your coming".

They are in different grammatical categories. आ जा is a verb whereas आकर is a पूर्वकालिक कृदंत (gerund indicating past tense).

If you can get hold of a good Hindi grammar book, all these things will become clear.

The following is a good one and the only complete and standard Grammar text of Hindi:

हिंदी व्यावकरण, कामता प्रसाद गुरु
Publisher: नागरीप्रचारणी सभा, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश, भारत

You can either get it from the publisher or from online book shops like Hindi Book Centre:
http://www.hindibook.com/cgi-bin/igindex.pl?ProcessCode=home...

If you want to get this book and are unable to, please let me know, I will try to reach it to you.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
many thanks really superbly detailed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kumud Verma
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ramesh Bhatt: Translators have certain freedom and certain restriction to observe while translating--be that prose or be that poetry. Bringing the term "Messenger" into the picture can only be described as the sweet caprice of the translator; editors will object to it.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A correction


Explanation:
Well, while Rawal ji and Bala have already given the meaning and explanation about the usage, I will stray a bit from the main discussion and would like to correct Simon on the wordings. The line, ओ नोओरी नोओरी, should actually be, ओ नूरी नूरी. Noorie is the name of lead female character in the movie.





Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi