KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Music

come to me

Hindi translation: Come fast, I am getting mad;


00:08 Mar 12, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / songs
English term or phrase: come to me
I am looking for the English translation of an old song, it went something like this "come to me or I'll get mad/I am getting mad"

I can remember a couple of words (please, apologise my horrible spelling) "ajana, dille divana"



thank you in advance for any help and suggestion!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
verbis
Hindi translation:Come fast, I am getting mad;
Explanation:
A lover calling to his love...
Selected response from:

xxxaes
Grading comment
I want to thank ALL of you, you all were of enormous help and, if I could, I'd give 4 points to each one of you......

my choice is basd on the fact that I as well love tanslations not too literary, yet it is a matter of taste, of background, etc.


thanks a lot again to ALL of you!!!!

Laura


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aaja na dil hai deewanaxxxpucoug
5 +2Mere paas aao
Harinder Dhillon
4 -1Come fast, I am getting mad;xxxaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mere paas aao


Explanation:
It's hindi translation

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
32 mins

neutral  truptee: not appropriate to the question asked.
8 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aaja na dil hai deewana


Explanation:
I think she means: "aaja na, dil hai deewana" its an old Hindi song... the translation for that is:

"Come to me, my heart is mad/insane"

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes
2 hrs

agree  truptee: aa jaa naa dil hai deewaanaa
7 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs

agree  Tahir
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Come fast, I am getting mad;


Explanation:
A lover calling to his love...

xxxaes
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Grading comment
I want to thank ALL of you, you all were of enormous help and, if I could, I'd give 4 points to each one of you......

my choice is basd on the fact that I as well love tanslations not too literary, yet it is a matter of taste, of background, etc.


thanks a lot again to ALL of you!!!!

Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  truptee: wrong translation.
3 hrs
  -> The asker asked for an English translation of a song he barely remembers. The translation is effected in meaning. Not in literal sense. "My heart is mad" is literal.