KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Names (personal, company)

फिनलैंड or फ़िनलैंड, फ्रांस or ???

Hindi translation: फ़िनलैंड, फ़्रांस


13:03 Oct 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: फिनलैंड or फ़िनलैंड, फ्रांस or ???
How are the names of countries with f in English written and pronounced in Hindi: with फ़ (f) or फ (ph)? Is there a rule for it or for each country differently? For example, how should I write and pronounce words Finland and France: फिनलैंड__ finlai.nD or फ़िनलैंड___phinlai.nD, फ्रांस ___fraa.ns or (I don't know how to add this dot in spelling)___phraa.ns?
swetlanka
Hindi translation:फ़िनलैंड, फ़्रांस
Explanation:
Since Hindi does not have this sound in its alphabet, we need to place a nuqta (.)below the word to denote that it should be pronounced differently.

Hindi does not this sound for the English and Urdu words and we use nuqta to differentiate between फ and फ़

For example, we place the nuqta below the English word Phone (फ़ोन) and Urdu word Phun (फ़न)
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4फ़िनलैंड, फ़्रांस
chopra_2002
4 +2फिनलैंड, फ्रांस
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +2फिनलैंड and फ्रांस
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
फ़िनलैंड, फ़्रांस


Explanation:
Since Hindi does not have this sound in its alphabet, we need to place a nuqta (.)below the word to denote that it should be pronounced differently.

Hindi does not this sound for the English and Urdu words and we use nuqta to differentiate between फ and फ़

For example, we place the nuqta below the English word Phone (फ़ोन) and Urdu word Phun (फ़न)

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmrawal
1 hr

agree  Kumud Verma
2 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs

neutral  chaman4723: What does the "phun" in Urdu mean?
2 days5 hrs
  -> Urdu word "phun" ( فن ) means art.

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
34 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
फिनलैंड and फ्रांस


Explanation:
फ is the original Sanskrit-Hindi letter and it signifies the sound we are looking for.
फ़ is the sound for those words that have come into Hindi from Farsi, Arabic, etc.--For example, Faqat Aik Nazar Maain Kisi Nay Liya Mam...
"Fun" will have फ़, Fin will have फ


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
12 hrs

agree  keshab
13 hrs

neutral  chaman4723: Is faqat written with 'fay' or 'pay + du-chashm"
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
फिनलैंड, फ्रांस


Explanation:
Please see answer for सफाई for details.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  keshab
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.