ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Names (personal, company)

husband's sister

Hindi translation: ननद

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:husband's sister
Hindi translation:ननद
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

03:07 Mar 23, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / how to refer to specific family members
English term or phrase: husband's sister
what is the term to refer to my husband's only sister?
ननद
Explanation:
ननद (nanad)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ननद
Tejinder Soodan
5 -1BuaajiAnant Bedarkar
3Nanad, Didi
Arun Singh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ननद


Explanation:
ननद (nanad)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar: Interestingly, the term means the one who is never happy, and used for all kind of husband’s sisters whether only or no.
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anil Goyal: However, now in India, it is a trend to address the sister of Husband with "didi'.."Nanad" is not normally used when you are refering her in presence of your husband's family members..you will simply refer as "pooja didi" or similar.
1 hr
  -> I agree, Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH: agree with u and anil both. anil referred the term correctly
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sidh
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  epsi: Nanad indicates the relationship with the husband's sister - Didi is what you call a sister - be it a sister or a sister-in-law
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shruti Nagar: agree with epsi too, and I think Dr. Rajesh has guessed the pronounciation wrongly to come to that meaning!
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nanad, Didi


Explanation:
It is both, while addressing husband’s sister “didi” is correct, but while telling about her to an outsider then nanad is correct!

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Buaaji


Explanation:
As the asker has refered to his problem of calling this person, Buaaji should be fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2005-03-24 02:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This buaaji name is to be used by whole family in general irrespective of the relationship and shall become a commom name

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arun Singh: Thanks! Prakash ji for correction, I overlooked this point, Buaji term could be used by their children only, and not by the asker or her husband
4 hrs

neutral  PRAKAASH: arunji, when u know that it's wrong answer, then why did u agree?
23 hrs