KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

the strength in you

Hindi translation: Aapkii shaktii = आपकी शक्ति OR Aapkii TAkat = आपकी ताकत


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the strength in you
Hindi translation:Aapkii shaktii = आपकी शक्ति OR Aapkii TAkat = आपकी ताकत
Entered by: chopra_2002

21:54 Jun 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / Tattoo
English term or phrase: the strength in you
maybe a tattoo. need the letters to see. thanks
reichert69
Aapkii shaktii = आपकी शक्ति OR Aapkii TAkat = आपकी ताकत
Explanation:
I have proposed two options. You need to have a Win XP or Win 2000 machine and UTF-8 encoding and a Hindi unicode font installed in your system to view the Hindi script.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aapkii shaktii = आपकी शक्ति OR Aapkii TAkat = आपकी ताकत
chopra_2002
5 +2Apkii andarooni shakthi, Atmabal,
Surendrababu
5Androoni Shaktigatha_sadhir
5आत्मशक्ति /आत्मबल
keshab
4 +1भीतरी ताकत
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aapkii shaktii = आपकी शक्ति OR Aapkii TAkat = आपकी ताकत


Explanation:
I have proposed two options. You need to have a Win XP or Win 2000 machine and UTF-8 encoding and a Hindi unicode font installed in your system to view the Hindi script.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Both are good alternatives.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tejinder Soodan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Arun Singh
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apkii andarooni shakthi, Atmabal,


Explanation:
The thin difference between ' strength in a person and the strength of a person' has to be taken into consideration. Here ' inner strength' is taken into consideration.

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: I like atmabal.
57 mins

agree  Anant Bedarkar: androoni shakti specifies the correct sense
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
आत्मशक्ति /आत्मबल


Explanation:
आत्मशक्ति /आत्मबल =Atmashakti/ Atmabal means the power exists in one.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
भीतरी ताकत


Explanation:
भीतरी ताकत (bhitari taakat)

it means internal strength

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Androoni Shakti


Explanation:
The inner strength.

gatha_sadhir
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi