ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Freedom Through Unity

Hindi translation: ekta ke dwara swatanrata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freedom Through Unity
Hindi translation:ekta ke dwara swatanrata
Entered by: Guna (gns)

07:57 Sep 22, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Freedom Through Unity
Possibly to be used in an anti-war campaign in several different languages so anyone can read it. I'd like to have this translated from English to Hindi. Also, I don't know any Hindi so please let me know exactly how it translates back to English. Thank you in advance!
Julie5472
ekta ke dwara swatanrata
Explanation:
swatanrata means freedom, ekta ke dwara means through unity
Selected response from:

Guna (gns)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ekta ke dwara swatanrataGuna (gns)
5 +1Ekta Se Azaadee
Arun Singh
5samaikyataa ke dvaaraa svatantrataaxxxkapardi
5Ekta Laaye AajadeeAnant Bedarkar
5Ektaa mein hee aazaadee
keshab
4 +1EktA kay mAdhyam say swatantratA
chopra_2002
4aikyake dwara swatantrataa
Mrudula Tambe
4Ekta mein hai Aazadeeanandarchana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freedom through unity
ekta ke dwara swatanrata


Explanation:
swatanrata means freedom, ekta ke dwara means through unity

Guna (gns)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: ekta dwara/se swatantrata
28 mins
  -> dwara/se means 'through' since through is coming 'ke' is added However thanks for your response

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Vimal Panchal: Ekta ke jariye Swatantrata
2 hrs
  -> thanks for your response but comparing to azadi, swatantrata is more appropriate

agree  keshab
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rajaram: ekata se swatantrata sounds better
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  viveekt
3 days5 hrs

agree  xxxkapardi
5 days

agree  Renu Tiwary: ekjutata ke jariye aajadi or एकता के जरिए आजादी
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freedom through unity
EktA kay mAdhyam say swatantratA


Explanation:
This is one of the other ways of translating this phrase and it translates back into English as "freedom by means of unity"

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkapardi: mAdhyam is a generic word. e.g. mAdhyam=medium
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freedom through unity
Ekta Se Azaadee


Explanation:
This may sound good, if used as slogan.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 days
  -> Thsnks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom through unity
Ektaa mein hee aazaadee


Explanation:
एकता में ही आज़ादी
to see the above font,please go view-encoding-UTF8

i think this is more suitable for a slogan.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom through unity
Ekta mein hai Aazadee


Explanation:
IF this is for Anti-War Campaign then most probably it's being used as a slogan. "In Unity Lies Freedom" is the underlined meaning.



anandarchana
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom through unity
Ekta Laaye Aajadee


Explanation:
The ultimate goal is freedom and it is brought to the fore by Ekta.

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom through unity
samaikyataa ke dvaaraa svatantrataa


Explanation:
ektaa/aikyataa/samaikyataa all these words are same in meaning. The English word 'through' gives a meaning - 'from one end or side to the other.' Hence I guess, 'ke dvaaraa' is better than 'se,' because there is a problem of instrumentality of the agent in the above slogan.

Thanks

xxxkapardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom through unity
aikyake dwara swatantrataa


Explanation:
aikya is adjective

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi