ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hindi » Other

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Hindi translation: Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Hindi translation:Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai
Entered by: Anil Goyal

21:13 Dec 25, 2001
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
To compose a christmas card to a colleague in India
GRL
BARAY DIN KI VADHAE / NAEY VARSH KI VADHAE
Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS:
Christmis= Bara Din or even you can
use the word CHRISTMIS,as it
very common in Hindi.
happy/merry=you can use the word VADHAE
as it is commonly used in Hindi
for greetins and congratulations.
new = naya
year =varsh
I think that it work for you certainly.
My best Regards.
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
I don't know indi - thank you very much for your help - very helpful - excellent explanation.
Best Regards Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai
Anil Goyal
5Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai
5BARAY DIN KI VADHAE / NAEY VARSH KI VADHAE
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARAY DIN KI VADHAE / NAEY VARSH KI VADHAE


Explanation:
EXPLANATIONS:
Christmis= Bara Din or even you can
use the word CHRISTMIS,as it
very common in Hindi.
happy/merry=you can use the word VADHAE
as it is commonly used in Hindi
for greetins and congratulations.
new = naya
year =varsh
I think that it work for you certainly.
My best Regards.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I don't know indi - thank you very much for your help - very helpful - excellent explanation.
Best Regards Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai


Explanation:
I have corrected the Spelling errors.


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barey Din Aur Naye Varsh Ki Badhai


Explanation:
I have corrected the Spelling errors.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206